If, however, the thing is of such a character that it cannot be maintained without continuing to be, in the legal sense, a nuisance, it is permanent in its nature, and the rights of the injured party are exhausted by one action. (Zuckerman et al, 2000)." It should be noted that in CERCLA, Federal law changed state tort law through Congress invalidating state statutes of limitations inconsistent with this section. Section 309 of CERCLA (42 U.S.C. § 9658), added as part of SARA, mandates that the statute of limitations for "any action brought under State law for personal injury, or property damages, which are caused or contributed to by exposure to any hazardous substance, or pollutant or contaminant, released into the environment from a facility (see 9658 (a)(1))", run from the date on which the plaintiff discovered, or reasonably should have discovered that the damages "where caused or contributed to by the hazardous substance or pollutant or contaminant concerned (see 9658 (b)(4)(A))" and not from the date upon which the contamination