Dennison explains a harsh truth: "The EPA's resources a limited to the point where usually the only parties sued are the ones with the largest financial resources. Private parties must then bring suit to recoup their expenses from other responsible parties. ...CERCLA provides two mechanisms for private parties to recover some or all of the costs associated with environmental cleanup and response: a cost recovery action under CERCLA (§ 107(a), 42 U.S.C. CERCLA § 9607(a)) and a contribution action under (§ 113(f), 42 U.S.C. 9613(f))." CERCLA § 107(a) makes covered parties under CERCLA "liable for ... all costs of removal or remedial action incurred by [government entities and] any other necessary costs of response incurred by any other person consistent with the national contingency plan. CERCLA # 113(f)(1) provides that '[a]ny person may seek contribution from any other person who is liable or potentially liable under section 9607(a)' for response costs (Dennison, 1996)." 1.4 CERCLA Defenses There are only three defenses which CERCLA allows to absolve PRPs from liability for