A Producing Infill Housing in Existing Single-Family ...
[…] The formula used to test
the viability of single-family homes also seems problematic given that the only variable
that distinguishes between a feasible and infeasible project was a land cost figure based
upon the assessor's average for the jurisdiction for all parcels not sold in the most recent
two years. Lastly, the study assumed a uniform lot size equal to the existing average in
the jurisdiction. This assumption essentially removes the primary source of profit from
densification (i.e. the ability to use existing land most intensively).
1 CALIFORNIA CONSTITUTION, art. XIII, § 9 (2007) ("The Legislature may provide for the assessment for
taxation only on the basis of use of a single-family dwelling, as defined by the Legislature, and so much of
the land as is required for its convenient use and occupation, when the dwelling is occupied by an owner
and located on land zoned exclusively for single-family dwellings or for agricultural purposes.").
Karl Baker
Incremental Densification
In sum, Sandoval and Landis have made a valiant effort to tackle a very difficult
issue, but this study cannot be relied upon to tell us the degree to which densification in
existing single-family neighborhoods is economically viable.