Symposium on Religion and Politics Religious Toleration in America
[…] [p920] T. Hillerman, People of Darkness 153 (1980) (description of Navajo peyote ritual).
If Oregon can constitutionally prosecute them for this act of worship, they, like the Amish, may
be "forced to migrate to some other and more tolerant region." Yoder, 406 U.S. at 218. This
potentially devastating impact must be viewed in light of the federal policy -- reached in reaction
to many years of religious persecution and intolerance -- of protecting the religious freedom of
Native Americans. See American Indian Religious Freedom Act, 92 Stat. 469, 42 U.S.C. § 1996
("it shall be the policy of the United States to protect and preserve for American Indians their
inherent right of freedom to believe, express, and exercise the traditional religions . . . , including
but not limited to access to sites, use and possession of sacred objects, and the freedom to
worship through ceremonials and traditional rites"). [n10] Congress recognized that certain
substances, such as peyote, have religious significance because they are sacred, they have power,
they heal, they are necessary to the exercise of [p921] the rites of the religion, they are necessary