Application of Selected New Urbanist Principles to Residential Infill Developments
[…] The Subdivision Control Law grants authority to local Planning Boards to “adopt … reasonable rules and regulations relative to subdivision control not inconsistent with the Subdivision Control

Law or with any other provisions of a statute or of any valid ordinance or by-law of the city or town.” (Massachusetts General Laws, Chapter 41 § 81Q) Case law has clarified that any rules adopted by planning boards pursuant to M.G.L. Chapter 81Q must remain within the substitutive boundaries of M.G.L. Chapter 81M (above).

M.G.L. Chapter 41 § 81O states:

“No person shall make a subdivision of any land in any city or town in which the subdivision control law is in effect unless he has first submitted to the planning board of such city or town for its approval a plan of such proposed subdivision, showing the lots into which such land is to be divided and the ways already existing or which are to be provided by him for furnishing access to such lots, and the planning board has approved such plan in the manner hereinafter provided.”

The Relationship between Zoning & Subdivision Control: Lotting to Oblivion

Zoning regulations primarily restrict the use and dimensions associated with land development, while subdivision control primarily regulates the creation of adequate public ways and utilities within new developments.