With regard to sentencing disparities, 28 U.S.C. section 991(b)(1)(B) states that the purpose of the Sentencing Commission is to establish sentencing policies and practices that “avoid . . . unwarranted sentencing disparities among defendants with similar records who have been guilty of similar criminal conduct while maintaining sufficient flexibility to permit individualized sentences when warranted.” The view that reducing disparity is the primary goal of the sentencing guidelines is also shared by the courts. See, e.g., United States v. Restrepo; United States v. Galloway; United States v. Draper. This position is also supported by scholars (Stith and Cabranes 1998, p. 104).