Criminal Law and Behavioral Law and Economics: Observations on the Neglected
[…] out the conceptual difficulties in measuring disparity (Schulhofer, 1992,
pp. 835–37), the great degree of prosecutorial discretion (Heaney, 1992,
pp. 776–78), the inevitable effects of plea bargaining on disparity in sentencing (Nagel and Schulhofer, 1992; Tonry, 1996, pp. 67–68, 75–76),
and the intentional evasion and manipulation of the guidelines in order to
12. The aspiration for certainty, predictability, and objectivity is the one which
guided the Federal Sentencing Commission (Haines, Cole, and Kevin, 1995; Tonry,
1996, pp. 54–58). With regard to sentencing disparities, 28 U.S.C. section 991(b)(1)(B)
states that the purpose of the Sentencing Commission is to establish sentencing policies and practices that “avoid . . . unwarranted sentencing disparities among defendants
with similar records who have been guilty of similar criminal conduct while maintaining sufficient flexibility to permit individualized sentences when warranted.” The view
that reducing disparity is the primary goal of the sentencing guidelines is also shared
by the courts. See, e.g., United States v. Restrepo; United States v. Galloway; United
States v. Draper. This position is also supported by scholars (Stith and Cabranes 1998,
p. 104).