AMBIGUITY AVERSION AND THE CRIMINAL PROCESS ∗ †
[…] decision to withhold its approval, and absent extraordinary circumstances not
present here, its decision to withhold approval, like the prosecution’s decision to
withhold consent, is not reviewable.
Id. at 645.
28 N.Y. CONST. art. I, § 2, provides that
“[a] jury trial may be waived by the defendant in all criminal cases, except those
in which the crime charged may be punishable by death, by a written instrument
signed by the defendant in person in open court before and with the approval of a
judge or justice of a court having jurisdiction to try the offense.”
N.Y. CRIM. PROC. LAW § 320.10(2) (McKinney 2002) requires the court to approve the
defendant’s waiver of a jury trial and conduct a bench trial instead “unless it determines that
it is tendered as a stratagem to procure an otherwise impermissible procedural advantage or
that the defendant is not fully aware of the consequences of the choice he is making.”
Courts interpret these provisions as generally permitting defendants in noncapital cases to
opt for a bench trial unilaterally. See People v. Davis, 400 N.E.2d 313, 316 (N.Y. 1979) (“It
can no longer be disputed that defendant had a constitutional right to waive trial by jury . .