advertisement
[…] subject to the Competitive Bid Laws. However, the exemption
stated in § 41-16-51(a)(13) will not be satisfied simply because
there has only been one potential bidder. Hon. Joseph C. Mitchell,
Alabama House of Representatives, 7-8-05, AG 2005-158.
2. City and county boards of education may enter into leasepurchase agreements under Competitive Bid Law. Hon. Wayne
Teague, Superintendent of Education, 3-10-93, AG 93-00169.
3. Discussion of a Xerox Order Agreement (a lease-purchase
contract) between the County Board of Education and Xerox
Corporation. Ala. Code § 41-16-50(a) (1975) requires "All
expenditures . . . made by or on behalf of any . . . county board of
education . . . shall be made under contractual agreement entered
into by free and open competitive bidding, on sealed bids, to the
lowest responsible bidder.” Hon. Bill Sims, Dallas County, 8-8-91,
EPA.
4. A lease with an option to purchase agreement is subject to the
Competitive Bid Law and must be awarded on a competitive bid
basis. Section 41-16-52(c) is applicable only to a straight lease. A