advertisement
[…] authorities that are agencies, departments, or instrumentalities of
municipalities or counties and no part of the operating expenses of
which system or systems have, during the then current fiscal year,
been paid from revenues derived from taxes or from appropriations
of the state, a county, or a municipality.
(8) Purchases made by local housing authorities, organized
and existing under Chapter 1 of Title 24, from moneys other than
those raised by state, county, or city taxation or received through
appropriations from state, county, or city sources. ALA. CODE §
41-16-51(a), (b) (1975).
In addition, counties and municipalities are allowed to rely
on state bids in certain conditions. ALA. CODE § 41-16-51.1 (1975)
provides:
Notwithstanding any other laws to the contrary,
108
when it is necessary for a county or an incorporated
municipality to enter into a public contract . . . the
county or municipality may, without soliciting and
obtaining competitive bids, contract with a vendor
or provider for the services at a price which does
not exceed the price which the state has established
through the competitive bid process for the same
services under the same terms and conditions and
provided it pertains to a current and active bid on a
non-statewide agency contract.
Finally, ALA. CODE § 41-16-52 provides a very narrow
exemption for expenditures for repair of certain heavy duty offhighway construction equipment:
All expenditures of funds of whatever nature for
repair parts and repair of heavy duty off-highway
construction equipment and of all vehicles with a