advertisement
[…] Cindy G.
Arrington, Randolph County, 1-11-94, EPA.
7. City and county boards of education may enter into leasepurchase agreements under Competitive Bid Law. Hon. Wayne
Teague, State Superintendent of Education, 3-10-93, AG 9300169.
8. Public lands may be leased to private entities for hunting
purposes. It is suggested that such leasing be done by the
competitive bidding process. Hon. Johnny Cagle, Member, House
of Representatives, 4-24-92, AG 92-00250.
9. Discussion of a Xerox Order Agreement (a lease-purchase
contract) between the County Board of Education and Xerox
Corporation. Ala. Code § 41-16-50(a) (1975) requires "All
expenditures . . . made by or on behalf of any . . . county board of
176
education . . . shall be made under contractual agreement entered
into by free and open competitive bidding, on sealed bids, to the
lowest responsible bidder.” Hon. Bill Sims, Dallas County, 8-8-91,
EPA.
10. A lease-purchase contract must be awarded on a competitive
bid basis. A vehicle may be leased without bids on an annual basis
if the total amount of payments does not exceed $5.000 in one
year.