advertisement
[…] is not a family-held corporation. Hon. Frank Daniel,
Superintendent of Education, 2-23-89, AG 89-00195.
Corporate Bidders
Absent a determination that a corporation is “family-held”,
that corporation, for which a board member serves as vice
president, may submit bids to board of education. Hon. Clifford S.
Smith, Superintendent, Phenix City Public Schools, 12-17-85, AG
86-00093.
169
170
CHAPTER 8
LEASE AGREEMENTS
ARTICLE 1.
Introduction
Although many people incorrectly assume that the
Competitive Bid Law governs only purchases made by
governmental entities, Ala. Code § 41-16-50 (1975) provides that
certain leases are also subject to the Competitive Bid Law.
Specifically, this section reads:
“[A]ll expenditure of funds of whatever nature for .
. . the lease of materials, equipment, supplies, or
other personal property where the lessee is, or
becomes legally and contractually, bound under the
terms of the lease, to pay a total amount of fifteen
thousand dollars ($15,000) or more, made by or on
behalf of any [agency receiving State funds] . . . ,
except as hereinafter provided, shall be made under
contractual agreement entered into by free and open
competitive bidding, on sealed bids, to the lowest
responsible bidder . . . .” ALA. CODE § 41-16-50.
Leases and lease-purchase agreements are treated very