advertisement
[…] ALA. CODE §§ 16-13B4(b), 6. However, the board of education may open the bids earlier
when utilizing a reverse auction procedure. A reverse auction
either consists of real-time, online anonymous bidding (usually
lasting less than 1 hour), or an extended bidding process (usually
lasting less than 2 weeks) in which bids are submitted online. A
reverse auction is only allowed when the item to be purchased is
not available on the state purchasing program or if a reverse
auction will yield price and terms equal to or better than available
under the state purchasing program. ALA. CODE § 16-13B-4(c).
All proposed purchases in excess of $15,000 must be
advertised by posting a notice on a bulletin board outside the
purchasing office of the board of education and “in any other
187
manner and for any length of time as may be determined.” Bids are
also required to be submitted by sending notice by mail or
electronically to all persons or businesses who have requested such
notice for the particular items or services solicited; this listing may
be canceled if the person or business does not respond to a