advertisement
[…] void, and that the parties were not bound by its terms.
It is important to note that the authority of the courts is
limited to declaring contracts invalid if they were not awarded in
compliance with the Competitive Bid Law. The courts cannot
order the awarding authority to award the contract to some other
bidder. Vinson Guard Service, Inc. v. Retirement Systems of
Alabama, 836 So. 2d 807, 810 (Ala. 2002).
The scope of the Competitive Bid Law was changed in
2001 with respect to the services of attorneys and other
professionals. Until then, the rule in section 41-16-21, “contracts
for the securing of services of attorneys, physicians, architects,
teachers, artists, appraisers, engineers or other individuals
possessing a high degree of professional skill where the personality
of the individual plays a decisive part” were exempt from bidding
requirements. Since 2001, contracts for the services of
professionals are subject to restrictions. Attorneys must be hired
from lists; the Attorney General hires attorneys for litigation from
a list maintained by the Attorney general; other agencies hire