advertisement
[…] items. Hon. Talmadge Miles, Macon Co., 7-2-93, EPA.
204
13. City and county boards of education may enter into leasepurchase agreements under Competitive Bid Law. Hon. Wayne
Teague, State Superintendent of Education, 3-10-93, AG 9300169.
14. The acquisition of new or additional telecommunications
equipment by the County Board of Education must be by
competitive bid. Hon. Thomas H. Frazier, Baldwin County, 10-1891, EPA.
15. Discussion of a Xerox Order Agreement (a lease-purchase
contract) between the County Board of Education and Xerox
Corporation. Ala. Code § 41-16-50(a) (1975) requires "All
expenditures . . . made by or on behalf of any . . . county board of
education . . . shall be made under contractual agreement entered
into by free and open competitive bidding, on sealed bids, to the
lowest responsible bidder.” Hon. Bill Sims, Dallas County, 8-8-91,
EPA.
16. The fact that Pell City Council appoints members to Pell City
Board of Education, Pell City Industrial Development Board, Pell
City Public Building Authority and Pell City Medical Clinic Board