advertisement
[…] airport terminal building, as Airport Authority which awarded the
contract came within statutory exemption of ALA. CODE § 4-3-60
(1975). This was a Department of Transportation assisted contract
and there were certain Minority Business Enterprise (MBE)
obligations. The court was satisfied that the court-determined
lowest responsible bidder had made a "good faith effort" to meet
the MBE participation and upheld the awarding authority and trial
court.
24. Tin Man Roofing Co., Inc. v. Birmingham Bd. of Educ., 536
So. 2d 1383 (Ala. 1988)
i.
A re-roofing contract does not come under
ALA. CODE § 41-16-50(a) (1975), which states “that in the event a
bid is received for an item of personal property to be purchased or
contracted for from a person, firm or corporation deemed to be a
responsible bidder, having a place of business within the
82
municipality, where the awarding authority is the municipality or
instrumentality thereof . . . which such bid is no more than three
percent greater than the bid of the lowest responsible bidder, the
awarding authority may award the contract to such resident
responsible bidder."
ii. Tin Man was a non-resident of Birmingham. The court
defined personal property within the proviso of § 41-1550(a) as "a single specified article of movable, animate or
inanimate, property, merchandise, supplies, raw materials, finished