Yet another exemption is codified in ALA. CODE § 41-1621.2 (1975). This section provides that any state department or agency whose principal business is “honorariums” is also exempted from the provisions of the bid laws. Id. (The MerriamWebster dictionary defines “honorarium” as “a payment for a service (as making a speech) on which custom or propriety forbids a price to be set.”) ALA. CODE § 41-16-22 (1975) notes that state agencies can purchase “materials, equipment, supplies, or other personal property from the United States government or any agency, division, or instrumentality thereof when such purchase is deemed by the State Purchasing Agent to be in the best interest of the State of Alabama.” Id.