advertisement
[…] the purchases, contracts, or repairs are impractical
of award by competitive bidding due to the
exigencies of time or interference with the flow of
commerce . . .
ALA. CODE § 41-16-21(a) (1975).
Yet another exemption is codified in ALA. CODE § 41-1621.2 (1975). This section provides that any state department or
agency whose principal business is “honorariums” is also
exempted from the provisions of the bid laws. Id. (The MerriamWebster dictionary defines “honorarium” as “a payment for a
service (as making a speech) on which custom or propriety forbids
a price to be set.”) ALA. CODE § 41-16-22 (1975) notes that state
agencies can purchase “materials, equipment, supplies, or other
personal property from the United States government or any
agency, division, or instrumentality thereof when such purchase is
deemed by the State Purchasing Agent to be in the best interest of
the State of Alabama.” Id.
In 2001, an important exemption was enacted allowing
state agencies to purchase goods and services without bidding from
vendors holding current contracts from the federal General
Services Administration as long as the prices do not exceed the