First, is the language itself clear on its face as to the intent of Congress and second, if not clear, does the legislative history of the statute provide any clarification as to the meaning Congress ascribed to the terms contained in the legislation? 4. In looking at the plain language of 10 USC § 6977 (c), the examples of organizations from which grants may be accepted are “…corporation, fund, foundation, educational institution, or similar entity that is organized and operated primarily for scientific, literary, or educational purposes.” In order to analyze this language, one cannot isolate terms but instead must view the phrase in its entirety in order to ascertain the meaning. In this case, a string of both public and private organization types are provided as examples.