NEW YORK STATE EDUCATION DEPARTMENT
[…] teacher's improvement, will vary, but there is no language in Education Law §3012-c(4)
indicating that those elements must be individually negotiated. However, we recognize
that the scope of collective negotiations must ultimately be decided by the Public
Employment Relations Board. Therefore, we recommend that you consult with your local
school district/BOCES attorney on this issue.
K3.
IMPASSE
118
(a)
What if a school district and its teacher and/or principal bargaining unit(s) are at an
impasse in negotiations? Can the district unilaterally decide to comply with
Education Law §3012-c?
Under §209-a(1)(d) of the Civil Service Law school districts must “negotiate in good
faith with the duly recognized or certified representatives of its public employees.” The
Public Employment Relations Board has held that in certain circumstances, boards can
unilaterally impose its bargaining position on the union (see Wappingers Falls [5 PERB
3074]).
The Public Employment Relations Board has held that a school board may unilaterally