NEW YORK STATE EDUCATION DEPARTMENT
[…] Board President. The certification form, directions, and deadline for completing
this form are available at: http://usny.nysed.gov/rttt/teachers-leaders/apprimplementation-certification.html. This completed form must be submitted
annually irrespective of the district’s/BOCES’ decision to make material changes
to their approved APPR plan.
What if our district is applying for and/or has been awarded a grant that has
specific APPR requirements or deadlines?
Districts/BOCES will no longer need to include their grant award information in the
APPR Review Portal. Under Education Law §3012-c(2)(l), any district that “does not
have an annual professional performance review plan approved by the Commissioner for
the applicable school year as of September first of that year,” will have its most recently
approved APPR plan remain in effect. Thus, with a few exceptions, the various grant
program APPR requirements or deadlines will not be an issue where an approved APPR
plan already exists. However, be aware that various grant programs may have different