NEW YORK STATE EDUCATION DEPARTMENT
[…] What are
the potential ramifications of this, and do you have any advice moving forward?
Education Law §3012-c requires that all collective bargaining agreements for teachers
and building principals entered into after July 1, 2010 be consistent with its provisions. It
further provides that any conflicting provisions of collective bargaining agreements in
effect on July 1, 2010 are not abrogated and remain in effect until there is a successor
agreement. In such case, upon entry into a successor agreement, the provisions of
Education Law §3012-c apply and the successor agreement must be consistent with the
provisions of this section.
However, under §209-a(1)(d) of the Civil Service Law, school districts must “negotiate
in good faith with the duly recognized or certified representatives of its public
employees” and the Public Employment Relations Board has held that in certain
circumstances, boards can unilaterally impose its bargaining position on the union (see
Wappingers Falls [5 PERB 3074]).
The Public Employment Relations Board has held that a school board may unilaterally