Document 11065427
[…] NOTE: Offense code 05.04 will be used for
aiding/abetting an alcohol offense.
02.08
Failure to properly perform a duty due to negligence,
laziness or ignorance, or failure to report/correct a
delinquency.
Variable
02.09
Failure to use good judgment (if the offense is
specifically described by another offense code, that
offense code should be used).
Variable
2.3
Fourth Class Indoctrination System
a. Upper class
Midshipmen. In the
professional manner
terms of the Fourth
Midshipmen have a duty to lead and be responsible for 4/C
execution of that duty, upperclassmen are to behave in a
at all times. 4/C Midshipmen have a duty to abide by the
Class Indoctrination System.
b. The act of hazing is a breach of federal law set forth by Congress in
Title 10 USC 6964, wherein hazing is defined in section (a) as “any
unauthorized assumption of authority by a Midshipman whereby another
2-2
COMDTMIDNINST 1610.2G
15 Aug 14
Midshipman suffers or is exposed to any cruelty, indignity, humiliation,
hardship, or oppression, or the deprivation or abridgement of any right.”
U.S. Code 6964 further states in section (c) that “...no Midshipman may be
dismissed for a single act of hazing except by sentence of a court-martial.”
Related offenses, however, may result in separation.
Offense
Code
Delinquency
Level
03.01
Failure to support or participate in the Fourth Class