DRAFT State Compliance Supplement
[…] certificate is issued to the employee prior to the beginning of the
employment term in which the employee enters upon his or her
duties.
During the detailed testing of payroll
disbursements, ensure that the LEA has
W.Va. Code §18A-2-5 requires: Before entering upon their duties an appropriately executed employment
service personnel shall execute with the board a written contract. contract with each service employee
selected for testing.
The applicable
section of code goes on to prescribe the
contracts’ form and required elements.
Auditors should refer to W. Va. Code
§18A-2-5 to ensure that each contract is
in the prescribed form.
W.Va. Code §18A-4-2(a) requires: Each teacher shall receive the
amount prescribed in the State Minimum Salary Schedule as set
forth in this section, specific additional amounts prescribed in this
section or article and any county supplement in effect in a county
pursuant to section five-a of this article during the contract year.
-12-
During the detailed testing of payroll
disbursements,
ensure
that
each
employee’s pay is based upon the State
Minimum Salary Schedule and approved
county supplement pay table. Auditors
may refer to the Teachers Annual Salary