DRAFT State Compliance Supplement
[…] including all other indebtedness, in the aggregate, exceeding five Education is in compliance with the bond
percent on the value of the taxable property therein, in the county covenants.
school district to be ascertained by the last assessment for state
and county taxes, previous to the incurring of such indebtedness, in
the manner provided by the "School Bond Amendment," as ratified.
2.
Transfer of Funds Remaining After Retirement of School If bonds were retired during the fiscal year
Bonds
under audit, ensure that all remaining
funds were transferred to the general fund
W.Va. Code §18-9-2c requires: The treasurers of the county only after the retirement has been
boards of education are hereby authorized and directed to transfer certified by the state sinking fund
to the credit of the school current fund of the boards of education of commission.
their respective counties, all remaining funds collected for the
retirement of school bonds after such bonds shall have been
retired, if the fact of such retirement has been certified by the state
sinking fund commission. Such funds shall be used in the same
manner as other funds now to the credit of, or which may hereafter
be placed to the credit of, the school current fund by the respective
county boards of education.
DR
A
FT
1.
Section 6 - Board Members & Meetings:
1.
Open Public Board Meetings
2.
Board Member Payments
During the review of Board minutes,
ensure that the meetings were open to the
W.Va. Code §6-9A-3 requires that all meetings of any governing public and that the public was given