DRAFT State Compliance Supplement
[…] (b) Each county board also shall maintain flood insurance on the
contents of each insurable building that it owns and that meets one
or both of the requirements set forth in subsection (a) of this section.
(c) The buildings and the contents of those buildings required to be
insured by this section shall be insured at the maximum amounts
available through the National Flood Insurance Program or the
estimated replacement value of the structure and contents,
whichever is less.
Bonding of Treasurer
Review faithful performance bonds of the
treasurer and other board officials;
W.Va. Code §18-9-6 requires: For the faithful performance of this ascertain whether bonds are sufficient,
duty, the treasurer shall execute a bond, to be approved by the and meet statutory requirements.
board of education, in the penalty to be fixed by the board of
education, not to exceed the amount of school funds which it is
estimated the treasurer will handle within any period of two
months. The premium on the bond shall be paid by the board of
education.
FT
2.
DR
A
Further, although the treasurer cannot delegate his responsibilities,
he may delegate authority to others to perform some duties.
Therefore, fidelity bonding of others performing delegated duties is
necessary and should be set at reasonable amounts.
3.
Bonding of Superintendent
4.