DRAFT State Compliance Supplement
[…] order shall be made payable to the persons lawfully entitled to such
payment: Provided, That a county commission, board of education
or governing body of a municipal corporation may, upon the written
request of any of their respective employees, issue a general order
for a payroll to a bank, credit union or savings and loan institution for
deposit to that employee's demand or time account. The written
request shall specifically identify the employee, the financial
institution, the type of account and the account number.
W.Va. Code §18-9-3 requires: The treasurer of the board of
education shall pay money only upon the order of the board. The
order shall specify the amount to be paid, the purpose for which it is
paid, and the fund to which it shall be charged. The order shall be
signed by the president and shall be countersigned by the
secretary: Provided, That such signatures authorizing the payment
of such orders may be made by means of such mechanical or
electrical device as the board may select. Such mechanical or
electrical device for the making of the signatures of the president
and secretary shall be safely kept so that no one shall have access
thereto except the president and the secretary of the board and
such of their respective employees as may be authorized to have
access thereto.
-10-
Select a sample of disbursements and
ensure that the treasurer released the
funds for payment only after receiving an
approved order from the Board. The
order should specify the amount to be
paid, the purpose for which it is paid and
the fund to which it is to be charged.
State Compliance Supplement
For Auditing County Boards of Education
In the State of West Virginia
7.
Select a sample of travel reimbursements
and
review
mileage
rates
for
W.Va. Code §18A-2-14 requires: A county board shall reimburse reasonableness.