DRAFT State Compliance Supplement
[…] such of their respective employees as may be authorized to have
access thereto.
-10-
Select a sample of disbursements and
ensure that the treasurer released the
funds for payment only after receiving an
approved order from the Board. The
order should specify the amount to be
paid, the purpose for which it is paid and
the fund to which it is to be charged.
State Compliance Supplement
For Auditing County Boards of Education
In the State of West Virginia
7.
Select a sample of travel reimbursements
and
review
mileage
rates
for
W.Va. Code §18A-2-14 requires: A county board shall reimburse reasonableness.
any school personnel for each mile traveled when the employee is
required to use a personal motor vehicle in the course of
employment. The county board shall reimburse at the same rate for
all employees in that county. The rate of reimbursement shall be at
least the lesser of, and not more than the greater of, the federal
standard mileage rate and the rate authorized by the travel
management rule of the Department of Administration.
By review of the Board minutes, ensure
Board Approval of Payments
that the Board takes official action to
W.Va. Ethics Commission Open Meetings Advisory Opinion approve invoices prior to release of
No. 2012-04 requires that approval of invoices/payment of bills payment.