DRAFT State Compliance Supplement
[…] (1) Authorize the expenditure of funds and incur obligations only in from the West Virginia Department of
accordance with the budget and the expenditure schedule;
Education.
(2) Make transfers between items of appropriation only with the
prior written approval of the board of finance.
Section 9 - Personnel:
1.
Contracts for Professional Personnel
2.
Contracts for Service Personnel
3.
State Minimum Salary
DR
A
FT
During the detailed testing of payroll
disbursements, ensure that the LEA has
W.Va. Code §18A-2-2(a) requires: Before entering upon their an appropriately executed employment
duties, all teachers shall execute a contract with their county contract with each professional employee
boards, which shall state the salary to be paid and shall be in the selected for testing.
form prescribed by the state superintendent. Each contract shall be
signed by the teacher and by the president and secretary of the
county board and shall be filed, together with the certificate of the
teacher, by the secretary of the office of the county
board: Provided, That when necessary to facilitate the employment
of employable professional personnel and prospective and recent
graduates of teacher education programs who have not yet attained
certification, the contract may be signed upon the condition that the
certificate is issued to the employee prior to the beginning of the
employment term in which the employee enters upon his or her
duties.
During the detailed testing of payroll
disbursements, ensure that the LEA has
W.Va. Code §18A-2-5 requires: Before entering upon their duties an appropriately executed employment
service personnel shall execute with the board a written contract. contract with each service employee