DRAFT State Compliance Supplement
[…] written approval.
Review the regular levy and the
special/excess levy (if applicable) to
determine whether they were properly
drawn and rates comply with the
maximum levy amounts approved by the
legislature.
Funds Can Only Be Spent for the Purpose for which they were Determine whether the proceeds from the
Levied
special/excess levy were expended in
accordance with the provisions of the levy
W.Va. Code §11-8-25 requires boards or officers expending funds call.
derived from the levying of taxes shall expend the funds only for the
purposes for which they were raised.
Section 4 - Insurance & Bonding:
1.
Flood Insurance
Review copies of property insurance
policies and ascertain whether insurance
W.Va. Code §18-5-47 requires: (a) Each county board shall appears to be adequate to cover all
maintain flood insurance on each insurable building that it owns and property and/or equipment.
that meets one or both of the following requirements:
(1) The building is within the identified special flood hazard
area which is the area on a flood hazard boundary map or a
flood insurance rate map that is identified as an "A zone", a
numbered "A zone" or an "AE zone" or regulatory one
hundred year floodplain and the building has a replacement
value that is greater than three hundred thousand dollars;
or
(2) The building has been damaged in a previous flood and
-4-
State Compliance Supplement