Legislative Requirement to Maintain a Central Database on Domestic Violence Incidents Enacted in 1999, 10 U.S.C. § 1562 states that the Secretary of Defense “shall establish a central database of information on the incidents of domestic violence involving members of the armed forces.” It also directs the Secretary of Defense to require the secretaries of the military departments to maintain and report annually, to the administrator of the database, information received on (1) each domestic violence incident reported to a commander, a law enforcement authority of the armed