GAO SERVICEMEMBER REEMPLOYMENT Agencies Are
[…] servicemember—the statutory deadline does not apply, according to DOJ.
Nevertheless, DOJ maintains data on the extent to which it processes
these cases within 60 days and includes information on these cases in the
narrative section of its quarterly reports to Congress.
DOJ similarly states that the statutory requirement to seek consent for an
extension of the 60-day deadline does not apply to situations involving
15
In all three referrals open for more than 60 days, DOJ sought an extension to finish
processing the referral.
16
38 U.S.C. § 4323(a)(2).
17
Section 4323(a)(1) of title 38 of the United States Code provides that “[i]n case of such an
action against a State (as an employer), the action shall be brought in the name of the
United States as the plaintiff in the action.”
Page 13
GAO-11-55 USERRA Complaint Processing and Reporting
state employers since DOJ does not represent the individual
servicemember, but is instead representing the interests of the United
States as the plaintiff, or real party in interest. DOJ officials said that to