March 6, 2001 The Honorable Henry J. Hyde The Honorable Benjamin Gilman
[…] denying us full and complete access to the records we had requested. Consequently, the
Comptroller General took the next step under our enforcement authority in section 716(b) by
issuing a report to the President, the Congress, the Director of the Office of Management and
Budget (OMB), and other specified officials. (See enc. IV, V, and VI, respectively, for our
demand letter, the National Security Council’s response, and our report.) After filing this
report GAO can bring an action in court to require an agency to produce a record. However,
section 716(d) indicates that we can not bring such an action if the President or the Director
of OMB certifies that the requested records contain certain privileged material whose
disclosure to GAO “reasonably could be expected to impair substantially the operations of
the Government.” The Director of OMB certified that these conditions had been met and that
the records could be withheld from GAO. At the same time, the Director of OMB did not
provide adequate substantive support that the statutory standard for his certification had
been met. (See enc.