GAO DEFENSE INFRASTRUCTURE DOD Can Improve Its
[…] some of these presumptions are rebuttable, and according to agency
officials, can still be refuted by the mine operator.
•
Claimants seeking compensation under the Radiation Exposure
Compensation Program must show that they were exposed to
radiation from atmospheric nuclear testing or as a result of their
employment in the uranium mining industry, and that they developed
a related adverse health condition, specified in law or regulation.
These claimants are not required to establish causation between the
81
GAO-10-7.
82
GAO-10-7.
83
For example, 30 U.S.C. §921 (c)(1) states that “if a miner who is suffering or suffered
from pneumoconiosis was employed for ten years or more in one or more coal mines
there shall be a rebuttable presumption that his pneumoconiosis arose out of such
employment.”
Page 42
GAO-12-412 Defense Infrastructure
exposure and the adverse health condition. According to a
Department of Justice report, the Radiation Exposure Compensation
Program was designed to utilize existing records so that claims could