(31 U.S.C. § 1513(b)(1). Outside the executive branch, “the official having administrative control of an appropriation available to the legislative branch, the judicial branch, the United States International Trade Commission, or the District of Columbia government ... shall apportion the appropriation in writing.” (31 U.S.C. §1513(a).) 70 71 117 Stat.1225. Paul Wolfowitz, Deputy Secretary of Defense, “Determination and Findings,” Dec. 5, 2003, available at [http://www.rebuilding-iraq.net/pdf/D_F.pdf], visited Feb. 2, 2004. CRS-16 Engineering Command.