CRS Report for Congress The Coalition Provisional Authority (CPA): Origin, Characteristics, and
[…] contracts have been issued by the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, the U.S. Army
Communications-Electronics Command (CECOM), and the Naval Facilities
67
U.S. President (G.W. Bush), “Statement on Signing the Emergency Supplemental
Appropriations Act for Defense and for the Reconstruction of Iraq and Afghanistan, 2004,”
Weekly Compilation of Presidential Documents, vol. 39, Nov. 6, 2003, p. 1549.
68
P.L. 108-11; 117 Stat. 559, at 573.
69
“Apportion” refers to a procedure whereby the President, through OMB, distributes
appropriated funds to executive agencies. (31 U.S.C. § 1513(b)(1). Outside the executive
branch, “the official having administrative control of an appropriation available to the
legislative branch, the judicial branch, the United States International Trade Commission,
or the District of Columbia government ... shall apportion the appropriation in writing.” (31
U.S.C. §1513(a).)
70
71
117 Stat.1225.
Paul Wolfowitz, Deputy Secretary of Defense, “Determination and Findings,” Dec. 5,
2003, available at [http://www.rebuilding-iraq.net/pdf/D_F.pdf], visited Feb. 2, 2004.
CRS-16
Engineering Command.