CRS Report for Congress The Coalition Provisional Authority (CPA): Origin, Characteristics, and
[…] 41
U.S. Congress, House Committee on Armed Services, National Defense Authorization Act
for Fiscal Year 2004, H.Rept. 108-106, 108th Cong, 1st sess., May 16, 2003 (Washington:
GPO, 2003), p. 359.
42
Coalition Provisional Authority, “Coalition Provisional Authority Regulation Number 1,”
May 16, 2003, available at [http://www.iraqcoalition.org/regulations/index.html], visited
Feb. 25, 2004. (italics in original)
43
Paul Wolfowitz, Deputy Secretary of Defense, “Determination and Findings,” Dec. 5,
2003, p. 1, available at [http://www.rebuilding-iraq.net/pdf/D_F.pdf], visited Feb. 11, 2004.
44
5 U.S.C. §§ 101 and 103.
45
5 U.S.C. § 104(1).
46
An “‘executive agency’ means an Executive department, a Government corporation, and
an independent establishment.” (5 U.S.C. § 105).
CRS-11
CPA’s Relationship to the Department of Defense
While it is clear that, ultimately, the CPA Administrator answers to the
President, it is also clear that the Administrator reports to the Secretary of Defense