CRS Report for Congress A Defense Budget Primer
[…] for Chief of Chaplains;
94
The Budget and Accounting Act of 1921 provides that the Comptroller General may issue
legal decisions regarding the availability of appropriated funds for particular purposes, a
function earlier performed by officials of the Treasury Department. Decisions are binding on
federal agencies. In some cases, private parties may request a decision by the Comptroller
General or may have recourse to the courts. See U.S. General Accounting Office, Principles
of Federal Appropriations Law, Second Edition, GAO Report Number OBC-91-5, July 1991,
Vol. I, Chapter 1, Part E.
95
10 U.S.C. 2802 states "The Secretary of Defense and the Secretaries of military departments
may carry out such military construction projects as are authorized by law."
96
Congressional Record, November 6, 1997, pp. S11817-11818.
CRS-46
5.
Construction of 385 military construction and 45 family housing projects
will not be initiated;
6. There will be no authority to continue the [National Guard] Challenge
program [for youth];