Decisions are binding on federal agencies. In some cases, private parties may request a decision by the Comptroller General or may have recourse to the courts. See U.S. General Accounting Office, Principles of Federal Appropriations Law, Second Edition, GAO Report Number OBC-91-5, July 1991, Vol. I, Chapter 1, Part E. 95 10 U.S.C. 2802 states "The Secretary of Defense and the Secretaries of military departments may carry out such military construction projects as are authorized by law." 96 Congressional Record, November 6, 1997, pp.