CIVIL SUPPORT AND THE U.S. ARMY
[…] After 1976, when laws were passed to authorize military support for law enforcement agencies involved in counter-drug operations, immigration and tariff enforcement, and dealing with weapons of mass destruction, a provision was included precluding military personnel from active participation in law enforcement. This meant that DOD could give advice and loan equipment but could not come into contact with suspects, make arrests, operate equipment, or gather intelligence. Even for incidents in which chemical or biological weapons are suspected, under 10
USC 382 military personnel may not search for them, seize them, or otherwise actively assist unless such action is “considered necessary for the immediate protection of human life, and civilian law enforcement officials are not capable of taking the action.” Court decisions have had the effect of substantially limiting what federal troops can do even against terrorists armed with weapons of mass destruction.
The nature of civil disorders has changed a lot since George Washington called forth the militia to quell the Whiskey Rebellion.