CIVIL SUPPORT AND THE U.S. ARMY
[…] Army or Air Force as a posse comitatus or otherwise to execute the laws shall be fined not more than
$10,000 or imprisoned not more than two years, or both.”
2. “Consequence management . . . describes ways and means to alleviate the short- and long-term physical, socioeconomic, and psychological effects of a chemical or biological attack.” Chris Seiple, “Consequence
Management: Domestic Response to Weapons of Mass Destruction,” Parameters (Autumn 1997).
3. According to 10 U.S.C. 375: “The Secretary of Defense shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary to ensure that any activity (including the provision of any equipment or facility or the assignment or detail of any personnel) under this chapter does not include or permit direct participation by a member of the Army, Navy, Air Force, or Marine Corps in a search, seizure, arrest, or other similar activity unless participation in such activity by such member is otherwise authorized by law.”
4Department of Defense Directives 3025.15 (Military Assistance to Civil Authorities) and 3025.1
(Military Support to Civil Authorities).
5. According to the Department of Homeland Security’s National Response Plan, issued May 2006, “The