CIVIL SUPPORT AND THE U.S. ARMY
[…] 7. See 10 U.S.C. 380(c)(1).
8. According to 10 U.S.C. 381: “The Secretary of Defense shall establish procedures in accordance with this subsection under which States and units of local government may purchase law enforcement equipment suitable for counter-drug activities through the Department of Defense.”
9. States that wish to apply for entry into the program or learn more about it may do so by contacting the executive agent at 703-604-7450 or going to the Law Enforcement Support Office Web site at
<https://pubweb.drms.dla.mil/cmis/>.
10. Under the law (50 U.S.C. 402), a transnational threat is “any transnational activity (including international terrorism, narcotics trafficking, the proliferation of weapons of mass destruction and the delivery systems for such weapons, and organized crime) that threatens the national security of the United
States” and “any individual or group that engages” in a transnational activity that threatens the national security of the United States.
11. Department of Defense Directive 3025.1 (Military Support to Civil Authorities).
12. U.S. Department of Homeland Security, National Response Plan (May 2006),