CIVIL SUPPORT AND THE U.S. ARMY
[…] (Military Support to Civil Authorities).
5. According to the Department of Homeland Security’s National Response Plan, issued May 2006, “The
National Response Plan is an all-discipline, all-hazards plan that establishes a single, comprehensive framework for the management of domestic incidents. It provides the structure and mechanisms for the coordination of federal support to state, local, and tribal incident managers and for exercising direct federal authorities and responsibilities.”
6. According to 10 U.S.C. 380: “The Secretary of Defense, in cooperation with the Attorney General, shall conduct an annual briefing of law enforcement personnel of each State (including law enforcement personnel of the political subdivisions of each State) regarding information, training, technical support, and equipment and facilities available to civilian law enforcement personnel from the Department of Defense.”
7. See 10 U.S.C. 380(c)(1).