advertisement
[…] 1 2 3

advertisement
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
APPENDIX A
ARTICLE 1
RECOGNITION
1.1
The Employer recognizes the Association as the exclusive negotiating representative for all
academic employees employed by the Board for the purpose of exercising all rights accorded
academic employee organizations by RCW Chapter 28B.52. 020
1.2
For the purposes of this contract, the term "academic employee" shall be synonymous with
“academic employee” as defined in RCW 28B.52.020 (“…means any teacher, counselor,
librarian … whether full or part-time, with the exception of the chief administrative officer of,
and any administrator in, each college district”). All other employees are excluded from the
provisions of this Contract.
ARTICLE 2 COMPLIANCE AND CONFORMITY TO LAW
2.1
Employment Notice: All employment notices shall be subject to and consistent with
Washington State Law, the terms and conditions of this Contract and for academic employees