Page 1 of 48 PENINSULA COLLEGE-P.C.F.A. 2012-2015 CONTRACT
[…] applicable to non-corrections academic employees.
The terms Employer, Board, or College used hereinafter shall mean the Board of Trustees or its
lawfully delegated representative(s).
ARTICLE 1 – RECOGNITION
1.1
The Employer recognizes the Association as the exclusive negotiating representative for
all academic employees employed by the Board for the purpose of exercising all rights
accorded academic employee organizations by RCW Chapter 28B.52. 020.
1.2
For the purposes of this Contract, the term "faculty member" shall be synonymous with
“academic employee” as defined in RCW 28B.52.020 (“…means any teacher, counselor,
librarian … whether full or part-time, with the exception of the chief administrative
officer of, and any administrator in, each college district”). All other employees are
excluded from the provisions of this Contract.
Page 2 of 48
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
ARTICLE 2 – COMPLIANCE AND CONFORMITY TO LAW
2.1
Employment Notice: All employment notices shall be subject to and consistent with