The terms Employer, Board, or College used hereinafter shall mean the Board of Trustees or its lawfully delegated representative(s). ARTICLE 1 – RECOGNITION 1.1 The Employer recognizes the Association as the exclusive negotiating representative for all academic employees employed by the Board for the purpose of exercising all rights accorded academic employee organizations by RCW Chapter 28B.52. 020. 1.2 For the purposes of this Contract, the term "faculty member" shall be synonymous with “academic employee” as defined in RCW 28B.52.020 (“…means any teacher, counselor, librarian … whether full or part-time, with the exception of the chief administrative officer of, and any administrator in, each college district”). All other employees are excluded from the provisions of this Contract.