Ethical and Legal Aspects of Using an
[…] two of the seven reported eases (i.e. appealed cases) diseussed above involved a living donation by a
mentally competent minor gives rise to a fair assumption that such donations are usually approved—
possibly 'rubber stamped' by district courts—and, thus, the cases never appealed, [citation omitted]
A legislative standard ensures that every living organ or tissue donation by a minor, whether a
'questionable donation' or not is reviewed on its own merits, rather than through case law analysis.").
Also, Alabama has a statutory exception for bone marrow donation by minors. ALA. CODE § 22-8-9
(West 2003) ("Any minor who is 14 years old or older, or has graduated from high school, or is
married, or having been married is divorced or is pregnant, may give effective consent to the donation
of his or her bone marrow for the purposes of bone marrow transplantation. A parent or legal guardian
may consent to such bone marrow donation on behalf of any other minor.").
"^ See Lynn E. Lebit, Compelled Medical Procedures Involving Minors and Incompetents and
Misapplication of the Substituted Judgment Doctrine, 7 J.L. & HEALTH 107, 128 (1992-93) ("Since
this standard will be based on a presumption that no compelled procedure is in one's best interests,