VII. Criteria for Nomination in the National Register of Historic Places There are four criteria to help you identify your building’s significance and distinguish your building from others. Questions to think about include: what business or industry was housed in this building what service was provided or manufactured or was there any big event that took place here? The laws directing the process can be found in the United States’ Code of Federal Regulations Title 36 Part 60 – National Register of Historic Places; where you will find the Criteria for Evaluation (36 CFR 60.4): “The quality of significance in American history, architecture, archeology, engineering, and culture is present in districts, sites, buildings, structures, and objects that possess integrity of location, design, setting, materials, workmanship, feeling, and association.” 9 Listed below are the four criteria used in the nomination process. The property can be nominated for just one of the following criteria according to the registration form, but it is also possible for the property to be listed under multiple criteria.