Copr. © West 1999 No Claim to Orig. U.S. Govt.... 162 F.3d 1015
[…] duty to oversee the activity. [FN6] We have not
previously interpreted the scope of "responsible
corporate officer" liability under the CWA. We do so
now and reject defendant's narrow interpretation.
FN6. Defendant has not argued that the
instructions were erroneous for failure to
require a finding that defendant was a
corporate officer or employee.
[11] "When interpreting a statute, this court looks
first to the words that Congress used." Sanchez, 147
F.3d at 1099. The CWA holds criminally liable "any
person who ... knowingly violates" its provisions.
See 33 U.S.C. § 1319(c)(2). [FN7] The CWA defines
the term "person" to include "any responsible
corporate officer." See 33 U.S.C. § 1319(c)(6) ("For
the purpose of this subsection, the term 'person'
means, in addition to the definition contained in
section 1362(5) of this title, any responsible corporate
officer."). However, the CWA does not define the
term "responsible corporate officer."
FN7. Title 33 U.S.C. § 1319(c)(2) provides in
part:
Any person who—
(A) knowingly violates section 1311, 1312,