Copr. © West 1999 No Claim to Orig. U.S. Govt.... 2 F.3d 1071
[…] been burned for legitimate energy recovery in the
boiler or industrial furnace at EkoTek. [FN8]
FN8. The EPA has recognized that the
"nature of the device in which the wastes are
being burned ... could be significant" to
whether "particular burning operations are
within the scope of the recycling exemption."
Id. However, the question here is not
whether the natural gas condensate was
exempted from regulation as a "recyclable
material," see
40 C.F.R. § 261.6(a)(2)(ii)
(1992), but whether the natural gas
condensate was a solid waste as defined
under 40 C.F.R. § 261.2 (1992) and, therefore,
subject to regulation in the first place.
Section 261.6(a)(2)(ii), setting forth the
recycling exemption, specifically limits the
exemption to "[h]azardous wastes burned for
energy recovery in boilers and industrial
furnaces that are not regulated under
subpart O of part 264 or 265 of this
chapter...." Id. § 261.6(a)(2)(ii). Notably, §
261.2, which defines solid waste, does not
require that material be burned in a boiler or
industrial furnace to be burned for energy
recovery and, therefore, recycled. Moreover,
when the EPA noted that its 1983 sham
recycling policy would control the question