Copr. © West 1999 No Claim to Orig. U.S. Govt.... 2 F.3d 1071
[…] as automotive fuel--i.e. burned for energy
recovery--and the government even presented
evidence to this effect. There is no evidence in the
record before us that the natural gas condensate was
used or disposed of in any manner other than for
energy recovery. In light of our reasoning that
natural gas condensate is not a RCRA hazardous
waste when burned for energy recovery, to the extent
that counts 2, 3, 4 and 7 required the government to
prove that the natural gas condensate was hazardous
waste, the evidence is insufficient as a matter of law.
1.
Count 2 charged a violation of 42 U.S.C. § 6928(d)(1)
which prohibits "knowingly transport[ing] or
caus[ing] to be transported any hazardous waste
identified or listed under ... subchapter [III of RCRA]
to a facility which does not have a permit...."
(emphasis added). Clearly, this count required the
government to prove that the natural gas condensate
was a RCRA hazardous waste, and the district court
instructed the jury to this effect. Because the
government failed to prove that the natural gas
condensate was a RCRA hazardous waste, the
government's proof with respect to count 2 was
insufficient as a matter of law.
2.
[6] Count 3 charged a violation of 42 U.S.C. §
6928(d)(3) which prohibits "knowingly ... mak[ing] any
false material statement or representation in any ...
record, report ... or other document filed, maintained,
or used for purposes of compliance with [RCRA]
regulations...." 42 U.S.C. § 6928(d)(3).
The
government relied upon the falsification of the
manifest accompanying the natural gas condensate
shipment to support count 3. The district court did
not instruct the jury that it had to find that natural gas