Copr. © West 1999 No Claim to Orig. U.S. Govt.... 2 F.3d 1071
[…] 40 C.F.R. § 261.1(c)(3) (1992).
While RCRA's
definition of "by-product" is certainly subject to
reasonable interpretation, the EPA directly addressed
the issue of whether natural gas condensate is a byproduct in its 1985 comment to its current regulatory
definition of "solid waste":
FN5. The remaining types of materials which,
when they are recycled by being burned for
energy recovery, are considered solid wastes
are
"[s]pent
materials,"
listed
or
characteristic
"[s]ludges,"
listed
"[b]y-products,"
listed
"[c]ommercial
chemical products," and "[s]crap metal." 40
C.F.R. § 261.2 (Table 1) (1992). Natural gas
condensate is clearly not a spent material,
sludge, or scrap metal as defined by the
regulations. See id. § 261.1(c)(1) (defining
"spent material" as "any material that has
been used and as a result of contamination
can no longer serve the purpose for which it
was produced without processing"); id. §
260.10 (defining "sludge" as "any solid,
semi-solid, or liquid waste generated from a
municipal,
commercial,
or
industrial
wastewater treatment plant, or air pollution
control facility exclusive of the treated
effluent from a wastewater treatment plant");