Copr. © West 1999 No Claim to Orig. U.S. Govt.... 2 F.3d 1071
[…] shipment to support count 3. The district court did
not instruct the jury that it had to find that natural gas
condensate was a hazardous waste to convict on this
count, but did instruct the jury that the manifest is a
"document[ ] used for purposes of compliance with
applicable laws."
SCGC erroneously believed (which we understand)
that the natural gas condensate was a hazardous
waste and, therefore, prepared a manifest for the
shipment. SCGC was only required to ship the natural
gas condensate under a RCRA manifest if it was, in
fact, hazardous waste. See 40 C.F.R. § 262.20(a) (1992)
("[a] generator who transports, or offers for
transportation, hazardous waste for offsite treatment
must prepare a [m]anifest"). Similarly, EkoTek was
only required to ensure compliance with the manifest
if the natural gas condensate was hazardous waste.
See id. § 263.20(a) ("[a] transporter may not accept
hazardous waste from a generator unless it is