Copr. © West 1999 No Claim to Orig. U.S. Govt.... 2 F.3d 1071
[…] applicable laws."
SCGC erroneously believed (which we understand)
that the natural gas condensate was a hazardous
waste and, therefore, prepared a manifest for the
shipment. SCGC was only required to ship the natural
gas condensate under a RCRA manifest if it was, in
fact, hazardous waste. See 40 C.F.R. § 262.20(a) (1992)
("[a] generator who transports, or offers for
transportation, hazardous waste for offsite treatment
must prepare a [m]anifest"). Similarly, EkoTek was
only required to ensure compliance with the manifest
if the natural gas condensate was hazardous waste.
See id. § 263.20(a) ("[a] transporter may not accept
hazardous waste from a generator unless it is
accompanied by a manifest"); id. § 265.71(a) (interim
status treatment, storage and disposal facilities must
certify receipt of "hazardous waste accompanied by a
manifest"). Because the natural gas condensate was
not a hazardous waste, the manifest was not required
"for purposes of compliance with [RCRA]