Copr. © West 1999 No Claim to Orig. U.S. Govt.... 2 F.3d 1071
[…] namely, when they are used in a manner
constituting disposal, or when they are burned for
energy recovery (assuming these materials are
neither a pesticide nor a commercial fuel).
50 Fed.Reg. 618 (Jan. 4, 1985) (internal citation
omitted). This EPA comment merely explains why the
EPA considers commercial chemical products which
are legitimately recycled by being burned for energy
recovery to be solid wastes even though commercial
chemical products which are recycled by other
methods, namely reclamation and speculative
accumulation, are not considered solid wastes. See 40
C.F.R. § 261.2 (1992); see also id. § 261.33 (listed
commercial chemical products are "hazardous wastes
if and when ... in lieu of their original intended use,
they are produced for use as (or as a component of) a
fuel, distributed for use as a fuel, or burned as a
fuel"). Indeed, it is implicit in this EPA statement of
why commercial chemical products are solid wastes
when burned for energy recovery that the commercial
chemical product has been legitimately recycled.
Contrary to the government's argument, this EPA