Copr. © West 1999 No Claim to Orig. U.S. Govt.... 2 F.3d 1071
[…] that it has been granted a variance under § 260.30 and
260.31, whether natural gas condensate is a solid
waste turns on whether it is a discarded material.
FN1. RCRA also defines "solid waste" to
include "any garbage, refuse,
[and]
sludge from a waste treatment plant, water
supply treatment plant, or air pollution
control facility...." 42 U.S.C. § 6903(27).
There is no contention that natural gas
condensate is any of these types of
materials.
RCRA regulations define "discarded material" to
include material which is
"[a]bandoned" or
"[r]ecycled." [FN2] Id. § 261.2(a)(2). A material is
abandoned, inter alia, by being "[b]urned or
incinerated." [FN3] Id. § 261.2(b)(2). A material is
recycled, inter alia, by being "[b]urn[ed] for energy
recovery" or "[u]sed to produce a fuel or are
otherwise contained in fuels." [FN4] Id. § 261.2(c)(2).
Any material that is abandoned by being burned or
incinerated is considered a solid waste. See id. §
261.2(b). However, we note only certain types of
materials that are recycled by being burned for energy
recovery are considered solid wastes. See id. §
261.2(c). See also American Mining, 824 F.2d at 1180
("EPA determines whether a material is a RCRA solid
waste when it is recycled by examining both the
material or substance itself and the recycling activity
involved.").
FN2. The regulations also define "discarded
material" to include "any material which is ...
[c]onsidered inherently wastelike." 40 C.F.R.
§ 261.2(a)(2)(iii) (1992). It is undisputed that
natural gas condensate is not an inherently
wastelike material.
FN3. A material is also abandoned if it is
"[d]isposed of," 40 C.F.R. § 261.2(b)(1)
(1992), or "[a]ccumulated, stored, or treated
(but not recycled) before or in lieu of being
abandoned by being disposed of, burned or
incinerated."
Id. § 261.2(b)(3).
The
determination of whether a material is a solid
waste by virtue of being disposed of leads
us in circles in that the statutory and
regulatory definitions of "disposal" depend
in part on whether the material is a solid
waste. See 42 U.S.C. § 6903(3); 40 C.F.R. §