House Appropriations Committee on Education Proposed Special Provisions for
[…] Community College System regarding their respective scholarship programs, who then may
authorize redistribution of unutilized funds for a particular fiscal year.
2015-UNC-H12 [v7], LH, Modified 5/14/15 12:54 AM
Page 65
GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
Session 2015
DRAFT
SPECIAL PROVISION
2015-UNC-H8-P
University of North Carolina and Private Instruction
House Appropriations, Education
Requested by:
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Representative
AMEND REGULATION OF UNC INSTITUTIONAL TRUST FUNDS AND FUNDS OF
UNC HEALTH CARE SYSTEM
SECTION #. G.S. 116-36.1(h) reads as rewritten:
"(h) The Board may authorize, through the President, that the chancellors may deposit or
invest each institution's available trust fund cash balances in interest-bearing accounts and other
investments as may be authorized by the Board in the exercise of its sound discretion, without
regard to any statute or rule of law relating to the investment of funds by fiduciaries. The
amount of funds on deposit in an official depository shall be fully secured by deposit insurance,
surety bonds, or investment securities of such nature, in such amounts, and in such manner as is
prescribed by the Board of Governors for the security of public deposits generally."
2015-UNC-H8-P [v5], LH, Modified 5/13/15 12:06 PM
Page 66
GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
Session 2015
DRAFT
SPECIAL PROVISION
2015-UNC-H9-P