House Appropriations Committee on Education Proposed Special Provisions for
[…] North Carolina, and the relationship between competency-based assessments and innovative
teaching methods utilized in North Carolina schools, such as blended learning models and
digital teaching tools.
2015-DPI-H19-P [v5], MK, Modified 5/13/15 10:24 AM
Page 16
GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
Session 2015
DRAFT
SPECIAL PROVISION
2015-DPI-H20-P
Department of Public Instruction
House Appropriations, Education
Requested by:
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
Representative
NO DECREASE IN SALARY FOR ASSISTANT PRINCIPALS WHO BECOME
PRINCIPALS
SECTION #.(a) G.S. 115C-285(a) is amended by adding a new subdivision to
read:
"(9) An assistant principal who becomes a principal without a break in service
shall be paid, on a monthly basis, at least as much as he or she would earn as
an assistant principal employed by that local school administrative unit."
SECTION #.(b) This section applies to all assistant principals who become
employed as principals without a break in service on or after July 1, 2015.
2015-DPI-H20-P [v4], MK, Modified 5/13/15 9:37 AM
Page 17
GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
Session 2015
DRAFT
SPECIAL PROVISION
2015-DPI-H22-P