House Appropriations Committee on Education Proposed Special Provisions for
[…] Committee by November 15 of each year on the reports identified that are
required at the State level, the evaluation and determination for continuing
individual reports, including the consideration of whether those reports
exceed what is required by State and federal law, and any reports that it has
consolidated or eliminated for the upcoming school year."
2015-DPI-H40-P [v6], MK, Modified 5/13/15 1:18 PM
Page 38
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
SECTION #.(c) Report on the ABC's. – G.S. 115C-12(25) reads as rewritten:
"(25) Duty to Report to Joint Legislative Education Oversight Committee. – Upon
the request of the Joint Legislative Education Oversight Committee, the
State Board shall examine and evaluate issues, programs, policies, and fiscal
information, and shall make reports to that Committee. Furthermore,
beginning October 15, 1997,October 15, 2015, and annually thereafter, the
State Board shall submit reports to that Committee regarding the continued
implementation of Chapter 716 of the 1995 Session Laws, 1996 Regular
Session. Each report shall include information regarding the composition
and activity of assistance teams, schools that received incentive awards,
schools identified as low-performing, school improvement plans found to
significantly improve student performance, personnel actions taken in
low-performing schools, and recommendations for additional legislation to
improve student performance and increase local flexibility."
SECTION #.(d) Notification of federal grant applications. – G.S. 115C-12(42) is
repealed.
SECTION #.(e)
Report on Founding Principles/Civic Literacy. –
G.S. 115C-81(g)(6) is repealed.
SECTION #.(f) Report on State School Technology Plan. – G.S. 115C-102.6B(b)
reads as rewritten: