House Appropriations Committee on Education Proposed Special Provisions for
[…] College System may reorganize the System Office in accordance with recommendations and
plans submitted to and approved by the State Board of Community Colleges.
SECTION #.(b) This section expires June 30, 2017.
2015-NCCCS-H1-P [v4], MK, Modified 5/13/15 10:03 AM
Page 53
GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
Session 2015
DRAFT
SPECIAL PROVISION
2015-NCCCS-H2A-P
North Carolina Community College System
House Appropriations, Education
Requested by:
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
Representative
BASIC SKILLS PLUS
SECTION #.(a) G.S. 115D-5(b) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:
"(b) In order to make instruction as accessible as possible to all citizens, the teaching of
curricular courses and of noncurricular extension courses at convenient locations away from
institution campuses as well as on campuses is authorized and shall be encouraged. A pro rata
portion of the established regular tuition rate charged a full-time student shall be charged a
part-time student taking any curriculum course. In lieu of any tuition charge, the State Board of
Community Colleges shall establish a uniform registration fee, or a schedule of uniform
registration fees, to be charged students enrolling in extension courses for which instruction is
financed primarily from State funds. The State Board of Community Colleges may provide by
general and uniform regulations for waiver of tuition and registration fees for the following:
…
(15) Courses providing employability skills, job-specific occupational or
technical skills, or developmental education instruction to certain students
who are concurrently enrolled in an eligible community college literacy
course, in accordance with rules adopted by the State Board of Community
Colleges.
…
The State Board of Community Colleges shall not waive tuition and registration fees for
other individuals."
SECTION #.(b) G.S. 115D-31(b1) reads as rewritten:
"(b1) A local community college may use all State funds allocated to it, except for
Literacy funds and Customized Training funds, for any authorized purpose that is consistent