House Appropriations Committee on Education Proposed Special Provisions for
[…] Session. Each report shall include information regarding the composition
and activity of assistance teams, schools that received incentive awards,
schools identified as low-performing, school improvement plans found to
significantly improve student performance, personnel actions taken in
low-performing schools, and recommendations for additional legislation to
improve student performance and increase local flexibility."
SECTION #.(d) Notification of federal grant applications. – G.S. 115C-12(42) is
repealed.
SECTION #.(e)
Report on Founding Principles/Civic Literacy. –
G.S. 115C-81(g)(6) is repealed.
SECTION #.(f) Report on State School Technology Plan. – G.S. 115C-102.6B(b)
reads as rewritten:
"(b) The Board shall submit the plan to the State Chief Information Officer for approval
of the technical components of the plan set out in G.S. 115C-102.6A(1) through (4). At least
one-fourth of the members of any technical committee that reviews the plan for the State Chief
Information Officer shall be people actively involved in primary or secondary education.
The Board shall report annually by February 15 of each year to the Joint Legislative
Education Oversight Committee on the status of the State School Technology Plan."
SECTION #.(g) Evaluation of the School-Based Accountability System. –
G.S. 115C-105.35(a) reads as rewritten: