House Appropriations Committee on Education Proposed Special Provisions for
[…] enrolled of any alternative reading interventions or instructional supports that shall be provided
to the student to achieve reading proficiency. Local school administrative units shall provide at
least one opportunity for students not participating in a reading camp to demonstrate reading
proficiency appropriate for third grade students on an alternative assessment or through a
student reading portfolio process approved by the State Board of Education prior to retaining
the student."
SECTION #.(e) G.S. 115C-83.9(d) reads as rewritten:
"(d) Teachers and principals shall provide opportunities, including, but not limited to,
information sessions, to discuss with parents and guardians the notifications listed in this
2015-DPI-H15A-P [v7], MK, Modified 5/13/15 9:35 AM
Page 29
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
section. Principals shall provide at least one information session within the first 30 days of