GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA SESSION 2013 S D
[…] of Chapter 150B of the General Statutes."
SECTION 12H.9.(c)
G.S. 150B-1(d) is amended by adding a new subdivision
to read as follows:
"(d) Exemptions from Rule Making. – Article 2A of this Chapter does not apply to the
following:
…
(22) The Department of Health and Human Services with respect to the content
of State Plans, State Plan Amendments, and Waivers approved by the
Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services (CMS) for the North Carolina
Medicaid Program and the NC Health Choice program."
SECTION 12H.9.(d)
G.S. 150B-21.1(a) is amended by adding a new
subdivision to read as follows:
"(a) Adoption. – An agency may adopt a temporary rule when it finds that adherence to
the notice and hearing requirements of G.S. 150B-21.2 would be contrary to the public interest
and that the immediate adoption of the rule is required by one or more of the following:
…
(17) To maximize receipt of federal funds for the Medicaid or NC Health Choice
programs within existing State appropriations, to reduce Medicaid or NC
Health Choice expenditures, and to reduce Medicaid and NC Health Choice
fraud and abuse."
CODIFY ELIGIBILITY
SECTION 12H.10.(a) Part 6 of Article 2 of Chapter 108A of the General Statutes
is amended by adding a new section to read as follows:
"§ 108A-54.6. Eligibility.
(a)
Families and children who are categorically and medically needy are eligible for