GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA SESSION 2013 S D
[…] Natural Resources for the Parks and Recreation Trust Fund for the 2013-2014 fiscal year, the
sum of two hundred fifty thousand dollars ($250,000) shall be reallocated to the Division of
Water Resources of the Department of Environment and Natural Resources to be used to
provide the State portion of the nonfederal funds needed for the Lake Waccamaw Hydrilla
Eradication Project. This project shall be subject to the same requirements as other water
resources development projects under this act.
FISHERY RESOURCE GRANT PROGRAM REPEAL
SECTION 14.7.(a) G.S. 113-200 is repealed.
SECTION 14.7.(b) G.S. 143B-289.54(c) reads as rewritten:
"(c) Additional Considerations. – In making appointments to the Commission, the
Governor shall provide for appropriate representation of women and minorities on the
Commission. The Governor shall make appointments to the Commission consistent with the
restrictions of G.S. 113-200(g)."
MARINE FISHERIES LICENSE AND PERMIT FEES; LICENSE AND PERMIT
REQUIREMENTS; FEE INCREASES FUND DMF AT-SEA OBSERVER
PROGRAM
SECTION 14.8.(a) G.S. 113-168.1(h) reads as rewritten: