GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA SESSION 2013 S D
[…] …."
SECTION 6.12.(p) G.S. 143C-6-21 reads as rewritten:
"§ 143C-6-21. Payments to nonprofits.
Except as otherwise provided by law, an annual appropriation of one hundred thousand
dollars ($100,000) or less to or for the use of a nonprofit corporation shall may be made in a
single annual payment. payment, in the discretion of the Director of the Budget. An annual
appropriation of more than one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000) to or for the use of a
nonprofit corporation shall be made in quarterly or monthly payments, in the discretion of the
Director of the Budget."
SECTION 6.12.(q) G.S. 143C-7-2(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Plans Submitted and Reviewed. – The Secretary of each State agency that receives
and administers federal Block Grant funds shall prepare and submit the agency's Block Grant
plans to the Director of the Budget. The Director of the Budget shall submit the Block Grant
plans to the Fiscal Research Division of the General Assembly not later than February 28 of
each odd-numbered calendar year and not later than April 30 of each even-numbered calendar
year.the General Assembly as part of the Recommended State Budget submitted pursuant to
G.S. 143C-3-5."
SECTION 6.12.(r) G.S. 143C-8-2 reads as rewritten:
"§ 143C-8-2. Capital facilities inventory.
(a)
The Department of Administration shall develop and maintain an automated
inventory of all facilities owned by State agencies pursuant to G.S. 143-341(4). The inventory