GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA SESSION 2013 S D
[…] Services is not required to submit any report due on or before January 6, 2013, to the General
Assembly; to any committee, commission, subcommittee, task force, or division of the General
Assembly; or to any other department, unit, or subdivision of State government, if the
Department has not already submitted the report prior to July 1, 2013. This subsection shall not
be construed to eliminate any reports due from the Department after January 6, 2013, except as
otherwise provided by law.
CANCER COORDINATION REPORTING
SECTION 12A.9. G.S. 130A-33.51(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) The Committee shall submit a written report not later than May 1, 1994, and not
later than October 1 of each subsequent year, to the Governor and to the Joint Legislative
Commission on Governmental Operations. the Secretary. The report shall address the progress
in implementation of a cancer control program. The report shall include an accounting of funds
expended and anticipated funding needs for full implementation of recommended programs."
MEETINGS OF CANCER COORDINATION COMMITTEE
SECTION 12A.10. G.S. 130A-33.50(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) The Committee shall have up to 34 members, including the Secretary of the
Department or the Secretary's designee. The members of the Committee shall elect a chair and