Except as expressly provided in G.S. 143C-1-3(c) or otherwise expressly provided by law, The University of North Carolina shall be subject to the provisions of this Chapter in the same manner and to the same degree as other State agencies." SECTION 6.12.(e) G.S. 143C-3-5(e) reads as rewritten: "(e) Revenue Availability Estimates. – The recommended Current Operations Appropriations Act shall contain a statement showing the estimates of General Fund availability, Highway Fund availability, and Highway Trust Fund availability upon which the Recommended State Budget is based." SECTION 6.12.(f) G.S. 143C-9-6 reads as rewritten: "§ 143C-9-6. JDIG Reserve Fund.Reserve. (a) The State Controller shall establish a reserve in the General Fund to be known as the JDIG Reserve.