GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA SESSION 2013 S D
[…] 50
Session 2013
transportation infrastructure for existing or new or proposed industrial buildings to be used for
eligible industrial operations. To be eligible for funding, the water, sewer, gas,
telecommunications, high-speed broadband, electrical utility lines or facilities, or transportation
infrastructure shall be located on the site of the building or, if not located on the site, shall be
directly related to the operation of the specific industrial activity. There shall be no maximum
funding amount per new job to be created or per project.
(c),
(c1) Repealed by Session Laws 2012-142, s. 13.4(c), effective July 1, 2012.
(d)
Repealed by Session Laws 1996, Second Extra Session, c. 13, s. 3.5."
SECTION 15.18.(b) G.S. 105-129.81 reads as rewritten:
"§ 105-129.81. Definitions.
The following definitions apply in this Article:
…
(2)
Air courier services. – The furnishing of air delivery of individually
addressed letters and packages for compensation, in interstate commerce,
except by the United States Postal Service.Defined in G.S. 143B-437.01.
…
(5)
Company headquarters. – A corporate, subsidiary, or regional managing
office, as defined by NAICS in United States industry 551114, that is
responsible for strategic or organizational planning and decision making for
the business on an international, national, or multistate regional
basis.Defined in G.S. 143B-437.01.
…
(13) Information technology and services. – Defined in G.S. 143B-437.01.An
industry in one of the following, as defined by NAICS:
a.
Data processing industry group 518.
b.
Software publishers industry group 5112.
c.
Computer systems design and related services industry group 5415.
d.
An Internet activity included in industry group 519130.
…
(15) Manufacturing. – An industry in manufacturing sectors 31 through 33, as
defined by NAICS, but not including quick printing or retail
bakeries.Defined in G.S. 143B-437.01.
…
(25) Warehousing. – An industry in warehousing and storage subsector 493 as
defined by NAICS.Defined in G.S. 143B-437.01.
(26) Wholesale trade. – An industry in wholesale trade sector 42 as defined by
NAICS.Defined in G.S. 143B-437.01."
SECTION 15.18.(c) G.S. 143B-437.012(d) reads as rewritten:
"(d) Eligibility. – A business is eligible for consideration for a grant under this section if
it satisfies the conditions of either subdivision (1) or (2) of this subsection and satisfies the