BUDGET CODE CONSOLIDATIONS SECTION 6.7. Notwithstanding G.S. 143C-6-4, the Office of State Budget and Management may, after reporting to the Fiscal Research Division, adjust the authorized budget by making transfers among purposes or programs for the purpose of consolidating budget and fund codes or eliminating inactive budget and fund codes. The Office of State Budget and Management shall change the authorized budget to reflect these adjustments. NORTH CAROLINA EDUCATION LOTTERY SECTION 6.8. G.S. 18C-151(a) reads as rewritten: "(a) Except as otherwise specifically provided in this subsection for contracts for the purchase of services, apparatus, supplies, materials, or equipment, Article 8 of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes, including the provisions relating to minority participation goals, shall apply to contracts entered into by the Commission. If this subsection and Article 8 of Chapter 143 are in conflict, the provisions of this subsection shall control. In recognition of the particularly sensitive nature of the Lottery and the competence, quality of product, experience, and timeliness, fairness, and integrity in the operation and administration of the Lottery and maximization of the objective of raising revenues, a contract for the purchase of services, apparatus, supplies, materials, or equipment requiring an estimated aggregate expenditure of ninety thousand dollars ($90,000)three hundred thousand dollars ($300,000) or more may be awarded by the Commission only after the following have occurred: …." Page 14 Senate Bill 402 S402-PCS15273-MDxf-9 General Assembly Of North Carolina 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 Session 2013 PROVISION OF ANONYMOUS TAX RETURN DATA TO REVENUE