(b) Advance Sale of Permits; Permit Revenue. – To ensure an orderly transition from one permit year to the next, the Division may issue a permit prior to July 1 of the permit year for which the permit is valid. Revenue that the Division receives for the issuance of a permit prior to the beginning of a permit year shall not revert at the end of the fiscal year in which the revenue is received and shall be credited and available to the Division for the permit year in which the permit is valid." SECTION 14.8.(t) G.S. 143B-289.52(d1) reads as rewritten: "(d1) The Commission may regulate participation in a fishery that is subject to a federal fishery management plan if that plan imposes a quota on the State for the harvest or landing of fish in the fishery. If the Commission regulates participation in a fishery under this subsection, the Division may issue a license to participate in the fishery to a person who: (1) Held a valid license issued by the Division to harvest, land, or sell fish during at least two of the three license years immediately preceding the date adopted by the Commission to determine participation in the fishery; and (2) Participated in the fishery during at least two of those license years by landing in the State at least the minimum number of pounds of fish adopted by the Commission to determine participation in the fishery.The Commission may use any additional criteria aside from holding a Standard Commercial Fishing License to develop limited entry fisheries. The Commission may establish a fee for each license established pursuant to this S402-PCS15273-MDxf-9 Senate Bill 402 Page 209 General Assembly Of North Carolina 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 Session 2013 subsection in an amount that does not exceed five hundred dollars ($500.00)." SECTION 14.8.(u) G.S. 143B-289.52 is amended by adding a new subsection to read: "(d2) To ensure an orderly transition from one permit year to the next, the Division may issue a permit prior to July 1 of the permit year for which the permit is valid. Revenue that the Division receives for the issuance of a permit prior to the beginning of a permit year shall not revert at the end of the fiscal year in which the revenue is received and shall be credited and available to the Division for the permit year in which the permit is valid." SECTION 14.8.(v) The Division of Marine Fisheries of the Department of Environment and Natural Resources shall seek the involvement of the commercial fishing industry in North Carolina in the Division's development of a plan to determine a source of funding necessary to support the Marine