SECTION 14.8.(y) The Division of Marine Fisheries shall use the proceeds it receives as a result of the fee increases under this section to provide support for the 2014-2015 fiscal year for the Marine Fisheries At-Sea Observer Program. In addition, the Division of Marine Fisheries shall provide available funds for the 2014-2015 fiscal year to provide any additional support that is needed to continue the Marine Fisheries At-Sea Observer Program. MARINE RESOURCES FUND AND MARINE RESOURCES ENDOWMENT FUND DISBURSEMENTS SECTION 14.9.(a) G.S. 113-175.1(b) reads as rewritten: "(b) The State Treasurer shall hold the Marine Resources Fund separate and apart from all other moneys, funds, and accounts. The State Treasurer shall invest the assets of the Marine Resources Fund in accordance with the provisions of G.S. 147-69.2 and G.S. 147-69.3, and all marine resources investment income shall be deposited to the credit of the Marine Resources Fund. The State Treasurer shall disburse the principal of the Marine Resources Fund and marine resources investment income only upon the written direction of both the Marine Fisheries Commission and the Wildlife Resources Commission.Commission."