A photographic image recorded in any format by the Division for a drivers license or a special identification card is confidential and shall not be released except for law enforcement purposes or to the Office of the State Controller for the purposes of G.S. 143B-426.38A." SECTION 7.10.(c) G.S. 105-259(b) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read: "(44) To furnish tax information to the Office of the State Controller under G.S. 143B-426.38A. The use and reporting of individual data may be restricted to only those activities specifically allowed by law when potential fraud or other illegal activity is indicated." SECTION 7.10.(d) Part 28 of Article 9 of Chapter 143B of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read: "§ 143B-426.38A. Government Data Analytics Center; State data-sharing requirements.