SECTION 9.6.(l) Except as otherwise provided in this section, this section is effective when this act becomes law. TEACHER CONTRACT CONFORMING CHANGES SECTION 9.7.(a) G.S. 115C-105.26(b)(2) reads as rewritten: "(2) State rules and policies, except those pertaining to public school State salary schedules and employee benefits for school employees, the instructional program that must be offered under the Basic Education Program, the system of employment for public school teachers and administrators set out in G.S. 115C-287.1 and G.S. 115C-325,in Part 3 of Article 22 of this Chapter, health and safety codes, compulsory attendance, the minimum lengths of the school day and year, and the Uniform Education Reporting System." SECTION 9.7.(b) G.S. 115C-105.37B(a)(2) reads as rewritten: "(2) Restart model, in which the State Board of Education would authorize the local board of education to operate the school with the same exemptions from statutes and rules as a charter school authorized under Part 6A of Article 16 of