GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA SESSION 2013 S D
[…] SECTION 9.7.(a) G.S. 115C-105.26(b)(2) reads as rewritten:
"(2) State rules and policies, except those pertaining to public school State salary
schedules and employee benefits for school employees, the instructional
program that must be offered under the Basic Education Program, the system
of employment for public school teachers and administrators set out in
G.S. 115C-287.1 and G.S. 115C-325,in Part 3 of Article 22 of this Chapter,
health and safety codes, compulsory attendance, the minimum lengths of the
school day and year, and the Uniform Education Reporting System."
SECTION 9.7.(b) G.S. 115C-105.37B(a)(2) reads as rewritten:
"(2) Restart model, in which the State Board of Education would authorize the
local board of education to operate the school with the same exemptions
from statutes and rules as a charter school authorized under Part 6A of
Article 16 of this Chapter, or under the management of an educational
Page 88
Senate Bill 402
S402-PCS15273-MDxf-9
General Assembly Of North Carolina
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
Session 2013
management organization that has been selected through a rigorous review
process. A school operated under this subdivision remains under the control
of the local board of education, and employees assigned to the school are
employees of the local school administrative unit with the protections
provided by G.S. 115C-325.Part 3 of Article 22 of this Chapter."
SECTION 9.7.(c) G.S. 115C-105.38A reads as rewritten:
"§ 115C-105.38A. Teacher competency assurance.
…
(d)
Retesting; Dismissal. – Upon completion of the remediation plan required under
subsection (c) of this section, the certifiedlicensed staff member shall take the general