GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA SESSION 2013 S D
[…] teachers on one- or four-year contracts beginning July 1, 2014. G.S. 115C-325.1 through
G.S. 115C-325.13, as enacted by this section, shall apply to all teachers employed by local
boards of education or the State on or after July 1, 2018.
SECTION 9.6.(k) Subsections (c) and (d) of this section become effective July 1,
2014, and apply to all employees employed on or after that date.
SECTION 9.6.(l) Except as otherwise provided in this section, this section is
effective when this act becomes law.
TEACHER CONTRACT CONFORMING CHANGES
SECTION 9.7.(a) G.S. 115C-105.26(b)(2) reads as rewritten:
"(2) State rules and policies, except those pertaining to public school State salary
schedules and employee benefits for school employees, the instructional
program that must be offered under the Basic Education Program, the system
of employment for public school teachers and administrators set out in
G.S. 115C-287.1 and G.S. 115C-325,in Part 3 of Article 22 of this Chapter,
health and safety codes, compulsory attendance, the minimum lengths of the
school day and year, and the Uniform Education Reporting System."
SECTION 9.7.(b) G.S. 115C-105.37B(a)(2) reads as rewritten:
"(2) Restart model, in which the State Board of Education would authorize the
local board of education to operate the school with the same exemptions
from statutes and rules as a charter school authorized under Part 6A of