SECTION 9.7.(b) G.S. 115C-105.37B(a)(2) reads as rewritten: "(2) Restart model, in which the State Board of Education would authorize the local board of education to operate the school with the same exemptions from statutes and rules as a charter school authorized under Part 6A of Article 16 of this Chapter, or under the management of an educational Page 88 Senate Bill 402 S402-PCS15273-MDxf-9 General Assembly Of North Carolina 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 Session 2013 management organization that has been selected through a rigorous review process. A school operated under this subdivision remains under the control of the local board of education, and employees assigned to the school are employees of the local school administrative unit with the protections provided by G.S. 115C-325.Part 3 of Article 22 of this Chapter." SECTION 9.7.(c) G.S. 115C-105.38A reads as rewritten: "§ 115C-105.38A. Teacher competency assurance. … (d) Retesting; Dismissal. – Upon completion of the remediation plan required under subsection (c) of this section, the certifiedlicensed staff member shall take the general knowledge test a