(d) The Department shall not take any actions that the Department determines would jeopardize the State's qualification to receive federal funds through the Medicaid Program." CODIFY MEDICAID AS SECONDARY PAYOR SECTION 12H.4. G.S. 108A-55 is amended by adding a new subsection to read as follows: "§ 108A-55. Payments. … (e) Medicaid is a secondary payor of claims. The Department shall apply Medicaid medical policy to recipients who have primary insurance other than Medicare, Medicare Advantage, and Medicaid. For recipients who have primary insurance other than Medicare, Medicare Advantage, or Medicaid, the Department shall pay an amount up to the actual coinsurance or deductible or both, in accordance with the State Plan, as approved by the Department of Health and Human Services. The Department may disregard application of this policy in cases where application of the policy would adversely affect patient care." CODIFY COUNTIES SHARING IN FRAUD RECOVERY SECTION 12H.5. Part 6 of Article 2 of Chapter 108A of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read as follows: "§ 108A-64.1. Incentives to counties to recover fraudulent Medicaid expenditures.