Community colleges may also use State and local funds to pay tuition and registration fees for professional development courses and for other courses consistent with the academic assistance program authorized by the State Personnel Commission." S402-PCS15273-MDxf-9 Senate Bill 402 Page 107 General Assembly Of North Carolina 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 Session 2013 REVISE TARGETED ASSISTANCE CRITERIA SECTION 10.13. G.S. 115D-40.1(b) reads as rewritten: "(b) Targeted Assistance. – Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this section, the State Board may allocate no more than up to ten percent (10%) of the funds appropriated for Financial Assistance for Community College Students to:to the following students: (1) Students who do not qualify for need-based assistance but who enroll in low-enrollment programs that prepare students for high-demand occupations, andoccupations. (2) Students with disabilities who have been referred by the Department of Health and Human Services, Division of Vocational Rehabilitation Rehabilitation, and are enrolled in a community college." REPURPOSE OF FUNDS SECTION 10.14.(a) Of the funds appropriated to Forsyth Technical Community College in fiscal year 2005-2006 for the construction of the Center for Emerging Technologies at Forsyth Technical Community College, the sum of three million dollars ($3,000,000) for fiscal year