The remainder of the funds in the Utility Account in each year of the biennium shall be awarded by the Rural Infrastructure Authority within the Department of Commerce, as established by this act, for the purposes authorized in G.S. 143B-437.01. MODIFY INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT FUND AND UTILITY ACCOUNT S402-PCS15273-MDxf-9 Senate Bill 402 Page 253 General Assembly Of North Carolina 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 Session 2013 SECTION 15.18.(a) G.S. 143B-437.01 reads as rewritten: "§ 143B-437.01. Industrial Development Fund.Fund Utility Account. (a) Creation and Purpose of Fund. – There is created in the Department of Commerce the Industrial Development Fund a special account to be known as the Industrial Development Fund Utility Account ("Utility Account") to provide funds to assist the local government units of the most economically distressed counties in the State in creating and retaining jobs in certain industries.jobs. The Department of Commerce shall adopt rules providing for the administration of the program.