Changes shall not result in any degradation to the information technology operations or projects listed in this section for which the funds were originally appropriated. Any changes to the specified uses shall be reported in writing to the Chairs of the Joint Legislative Oversight Committee on Information Technology, the Chair and Cochair of the House Appropriations Subcommittee on Information Technology, and the Fiscal Research Division. INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY INTERNAL SERVICE FUND SECTION 7.2.(a) G.S. 147-33.88 reads as rewritten: "§ 147-33.88. Information technology budget development and reports. (a) The Office shall develop an annual budget for review and approval by the Office of State Budget and Management prior to April 1 of each year.The Office of Information Technology Services (ITS) shall develop an annual budget for review and approval by the Office of State Budget and Management (OSBM) in accordance with a schedule prescribed by the Director of the Office of State Budget and Management. The approved Information Page 26 Senate Bill 402 S402-PCS15273-MDxf-9 General Assembly Of North Carolina 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 Session 2013 Technology Internal Service Fund budget shall be included in the Governor's budget recommendations to the General Assembly. The Office of State Budget and Management shall ensure that State agencies have an opportunity to adjust their budgets based on any rate changes proposed by the Office of Information Technology Services and approved by the Office of State Budget and Management. (b) The Office shall report to the Joint Legislative Oversight Committee on Information Technology and the Fiscal Research Division on the Office's Internal Service Fund on a quarterly basis, no later than the first day of the second month following the end of the quarter. The report shall include current cash balances, line-item detail on expenditures from the previous quarter, and anticipated expenditures and revenues. The Office shall report to the Joint Legislative Oversight Committee on Information Technology and the Fiscal Research Division on expenditures for the upcoming quarter, projected year-end balance, and the status report on personnel position changes including new positions created and existing positions eliminated. The Office spending reports shall comply with the State Accounting System object codes."