GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA SESSION 2013 S D
[…] established pursuant to G.S. 143B-437.52."
S402-PCS15273-MDxf-9
Senate Bill 402
Page 19
General Assembly Of North Carolina
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
Session 2013
SECTION 6.12.(g) G.S. 143C-9-8(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) The State Controller shall establish a reserve in the General Fund to be known as the
One North Carolina Fund Reserve. Funds from the One North Carolina Fund Reserve shall not
be expended or transferred except in accordance with G.S. 143B-437.75."
SUBSTANTIVE CHANGES
SECTION 6.12.(h) G.S. 143C-1-1(d) is amended by adding the following new
subdivisions to read:
"(1a) Authorized budget. – The certified budget with changes authorized by the
Director of the Budget through authority granted in G.S. 143C-6-4 or other
statutes.
(1b) Availability. – The total anticipated cash available within a fund for
appropriation purposes, including unreserved fund balance and all revenue
and receipts anticipated in a fiscal year.
...
(7a) Continuation budget. – That part of the Recommended State Budget
necessary to continue the same level of services in the next biennium as is
provided in the current fiscal year, including (i) mandated Social Security
rate adjustments; (ii) annualization of programs and positions; (iii)
enrollment adjustments for public schools and Medicaid; (iv) reductions to
adjust for items funded with nonrecurring funds during the prior fiscal
biennium; (v) increases to adjust for nonrecurring reductions during the prior
fiscal biennium; and (vi) if deemed necessary by the Director, other
adjustments such as inflation, building reserves, and equipment
replacement."
SECTION 6.12.(i) G.S. 143C-1-1(d)(7) reads as rewritten:
"(7) Certified budget. – The budget as enacted by the General Assembly
including adjustments made for (i) distributions to State agencies from
statewide reserves appropriated by the General Assembly, (ii) distributions
of reserves appropriated to a specific agency by the General Assembly, and
(iii) organizational or budget changes directed mandated by the General
Assembly but left to the Director to carry out.Assembly."
SECTION 6.12.(j) G.S. 143C-3-3 reads as rewritten:
"§ 143C-3-3. Budget requests from State agencies in the executive branch.
…
(b)