GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA SESSION 2013 S D
[…] 1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
Session 2013
as defined in section 1905(w)(1) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. § 1396d(w)(1)), without
regard to the adolescent's assets, resources, or income levels.
(f)
The Department of Health and Human Services, Division of Medical Assistance,
shall provide Medicaid coverage to women who need treatment for breast or cervical cancer
and who are defined in 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(10)(A)(ii)(XVIII)."
SECTION 12H.10.(b)
G.S. 108A-54.1 is recodified as G.S. 108A-66.1.
G.S. 108A-66.1(a), as recodified by this subsection, reads as rewritten:
"(a) Title. – This act section may be cited as the Health Coverage for Workers With
Disabilities Act. The Department shall implement a Medicaid buy-in eligibility category as
permitted under P.L. 106-170, Ticket to Work and Work Incentives Improvement Act of 1999.
The Department shall establish rules, policies, and procedures to implement this act in
accordance with this section."
SECTION 12H.10.(c) Effective January 1, 2014, G.S. 108A-54.6(c)(5), as enacted
by this section, reads as rewritten:
"(5) Children aged six through 18 with family incomes equal to or less than one
hundred percent (100%) one hundred thirty-three percent (133%) of the