Prior to authorizing disbursements from the Marine Resources Fund, the Marine Fisheries Commission shall consult with the Wildlife Resources Commission about these proposals. Expenditure of the assets of the Marine Resources Fund shall be made through the State budget accounts of the Division of Marine Fisheries in accordance with the provisions of the Executive Budget Act. The Marine Resources Fund is subject to the oversight of the State Auditor pursuant to Article 5A of Chapter 147 of the General Statutes." SECTION 14.9.(c) G.S. 113-175.5(b) reads as rewritten: "(b) The State Treasurer shall hold the Endowment Fund separate and apart from all other moneys, funds, and accounts. The State Treasurer shall invest the assets of the Endowment Fund in accordance with the provisions of G.S. 147-69.2 and G.S. 147-69.3. The State Treasurer shall disburse the endowment investment income only upon the written direction of both the Marine Fisheries Commission and the Wildlife Resources Commission.Commission." SECTION 14.9.(d) G.S. 113-175.5(c) reads as rewritten: "(c) Subject to the limitations set out in subsection (d) of this section, the Marine Fisheries Commission and the Wildlife Resources Commission may authorize the disbursement of endowment investment income only to manage, protect, restore, develop, cultivate, conserve, and enhance the marine resources of the State. The Marine Fisheries Commission and the Wildlife Resources Commission may not authorize the disbursement of endowment investment income to establish positions without specific authorization from the General Assembly. All proposals to the Marine Fisheries Commission and the Wildlife Resources Commission for the disbursement of funds from the Endowment Fund shall be made by and through the Fisheries Director. Prior to authorizing disbursements from the Marine Resources Endowment Fund, the Marine Fisheries Commission shall consult with the Wildlife Resources Commission about these proposals." MARINE FISHERIES ENDOWMENT FUND REPEALED SECTION 14.10. G.S. 143B-289.58 is repealed.