GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA SESSION 2013 S D
[…] authorized by the Commission.
(h)
Exemption. – Persons under 16 years of age are exempt from the license
requirements of this section if accompanied by a parent, grandparent, or guardian who is in
compliance with the requirements of this section or if in possession of a parent's, grandparent's
or guardian's shellfish license.
(i)
Taking Shellfish Without a License for Personal Use. – Shellfish may be taken
without a license for personal use in quantities established by rules of the Marine Fisheries
Commission."
SECTION 14.8.(h) G.S. 113-169.3(e) reads as rewritten:
"(e) Application Fee for New Fish Dealers. – An applicant for a new fish dealer license
shall pay a nonrefundable application fee of fifty dollars ($50.00)sixty-two dollars and fifty
cents ($62.50) in addition to the license category fees set forth in this section."
SECTION 14.8.(i) G.S. 113-169.3(f) reads as rewritten:
"(f)
License Category Fees. – Every fish dealer subject to licensing requirements shall
secure an annual license at each established location for each of the following activities
transacted there, upon payment of the fee set out:
(1)
Dealing in oysters: $50.00;$62.50.
(2)
Dealing in scallops: $50.00;$62.50.
(3)
Dealing in clams: $50.00;$62.50.
(4)
Dealing in hard or soft crabs: $50.00;$62.50.
(5)
Dealing in shrimp, including bait: $50.00;$62.50.
(6)
Dealing in finfish, including bait: $50.00;$62.50.
(7)
Operating menhaden or other fish-dehydrating or oil-extracting processing
plants: $50.00; or$62.50.
(8)
Consolidated license (all categories): $300.00.$375.00."
SECTION 14.8.(j) G.S. 113-169.4 reads as rewritten:
"§ 113-169.4. Licensing of ocean fishing piers; fees.
(a)
The owner or operator of an ocean fishing pier within the coastal fishing waters who