The State Board of Education shall incorporate the criteria developed in accordance with G.S. 116-74.21 for assessing proposals under the School Administrator Training Program into its school administrator program approval standards. All North Carolina institutions of higher education that offer teacher education programs, masters degree programs in education, or masters degree programs in school administration shall provide annual performance reports to the State Board of Education. ...." SECTION 9.3.(d) G.S. 150B-1(d) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read: "(d) Exemptions from Rule Making. – Article 2A of this Chapter does not apply to the following: … (21) The State Board of Education in establishing a schedule of fees for teacher licensure and administrative changes pursuant to G.S. 115C-296(a2)."