GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA SESSION 2013 S D
[…] An applicant for a license for a spotter plane shall include in the
application the identity, either by boat or by company, of the specific commercial fishing
operations in which the spotter plane will be used during the license year. If, during the course
of the license year, the aircraft is used as a spotter plane in a commercial fishing operation that
is not identified in the original license application, the owner or operator of the aircraft shall
amend the license application to add the identity of the additional commercial fishing
operation."
SECTION 14.8.(m) G.S. 113-173(f) reads as rewritten:
"(f)
Duration; Fees. – The RCGL shall be valid for a one-year period from the date of
purchase. The fee for a RCGL for a North Carolina resident shall be thirty-five dollars
($35.00).forty-three dollars and seventy-five cents ($43.75). The fee for a RCGL for an
individual who is not a North Carolina resident shall be two hundred fifty dollars
($250.00).three hundred twelve dollars and fifty cents ($312.50)."
SECTION 14.8.(n) G.S. 113–174.3 reads as rewritten:
"§ 113-174.3. For Hire Blanket CRFL.For-Hire Boat Licenses.
(a)
License. – A person who operates a for hire boat may purchase a For Hire Blanket