GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA SESSION 2013 S D
[…] 116-36.6, 116-44.4, 116-68, 116-220, 116-235, 116-238.116-235."
SECTION 6.12.(d) Article 1 of Chapter 143C of the General Statutes is amended
by adding a new section to read:
"§ 143C-1-5. Chapter is applicable to The University of North Carolina.
Except as expressly provided in G.S. 143C-1-3(c) or otherwise expressly provided by law,
The University of North Carolina shall be subject to the provisions of this Chapter in the same
manner and to the same degree as other State agencies."
SECTION 6.12.(e) G.S. 143C-3-5(e) reads as rewritten:
"(e) Revenue Availability Estimates. – The recommended Current Operations
Appropriations Act shall contain a statement showing the estimates of General Fund
availability, Highway Fund availability, and Highway Trust Fund availability upon which the
Recommended State Budget is based."
SECTION 6.12.(f) G.S. 143C-9-6 reads as rewritten:
"§ 143C-9-6. JDIG Reserve Fund.Reserve.
(a)
The State Controller shall establish a reserve in the General Fund to be known as the
JDIG Reserve. Funds from the JDIG Reserve shall not be expended or transferred except in