Estate Planning ----- Selected Recent Tax & Related Developments
[…] Probate and Trust Law Section, State Bar of Texas), Vol. 52, No. 2, Feb. 14, 2014.
22
William P. Streng
Estate Planning - Current Developments
UHLC Federal Tax Update Program
February 21, 2014
by initialing a line in front of the specific power being granted. Alternatively, the
principal may grant all the powers by initialing a particular designated line.
B.
“Decanting” Possibilities
1.
Authorization to “Decant” a Trust
In its 2013 session the Texas Legislature enacted a trust “decanting” bill, effective
September 1, 2013, which specifies (in Texas Trusts Code § 112.072):
“(a) An authorized trustee who has the full discretion to distribute the principal of a
trust may distribute all or part of the principal of that trust in favor of a trustee of a
second trust for the benefit of one or more current beneficiaries of the first trust who
are eligible to receive income or principal from the trust and for the benefit of one or
more successor or presumptive remainder beneficiaries of the first trust who are
eligible to receive income or principal from the trust.
“(b) The authorized trustee may, in connection with the exercise of a power of
distribution under this section, grant a power of appointment, including a currently