Alternatively, the principal may grant all the powers by initialing a particular designated line. B. “Decanting” Possibilities 1. Authorization to “Decant” a Trust In its 2013 session the Texas Legislature enacted a trust “decanting” bill, effective September 1, 2013, which specifies (in Texas Trusts Code § 112.072): “(a) An authorized trustee who has the full discretion to distribute the principal of a trust may distribute all or part of the principal of that trust in favor of a trustee of a second trust for the benefit of one or more current beneficiaries of the first trust who are eligible to receive income or principal from the trust and for the benefit of one or more successor or presumptive remainder beneficiaries of the first trust who are eligible to receive income or principal from the trust.