1 OCTOBER TERM, 2014 Syllabus
[…] substitute the phrase “Exchange established under section
18031.” If Federal Exchanges were not established under
Section 18031, therefore, literally none of the Act’s requirements would apply to them. Finally, the Act repeatedly uses the phrase “established under [42 U. S. C.
§18031]” in situations where it would make no sense to
distinguish between State and Federal Exchanges. See,
e.g., 26 U. S. C. §125(f)(3)(A) (2012 ed., Supp. I) (“The term
‘qualified benefit’ shall not include any qualified health
plan . . . offered through an Exchange established under
[42 U. S. C. §18031]”); 26 U. S. C. §6055(b)(1)(B)(iii)(I)
(2012 ed.) (requiring insurers to report whether each
insurance plan they provided “is a qualified health plan
offered through an Exchange established under [42
U. S. C. §18031]”). A Federal Exchange may therefore be
considered one established “under [42 U. S. C. §18031].”
The upshot of all this is that the phrase “an Exchange
established by the State under [42 U. S. C. §18031]” is
properly viewed as ambiguous. The phrase may be limited