1 OCTOBER TERM, 2014 Syllabus
[…] tax credits were available only on State Exchanges—one
type of Exchange would help make insurance more affordable by providing billions of dollars to the States’ citizens;
the other type of Exchange would not.2
The conclusion that Section 36B is ambiguous is further
supported by several provisions that assume tax credits
will be available on both State and Federal Exchanges.
For example, the Act requires all Exchanges to create
outreach programs that must “distribute fair and impartial information concerning . . . the availability of premium
tax credits under section 36B.” §18031(i)(3)(B). The Act
also requires all Exchanges to “establish and make available by electronic means a calculator to determine the
actual cost of coverage after the application of any premium tax credit under section 36B.” §18031(d)(4)(G). And
the Act requires all Exchanges to report to the Treasury
Secretary information about each health plan they sell,
——————
2 The dissent argues that the phrase “such Exchange” does not suggest that State and Federal Exchanges “are in all respects equivalent.”