50-STATE SURVEY OF PROTECTIONS AVAILABLE FOR PURCHASERS OF CONTAMINATED PROPERTY
[…] public utility if such public utility holds an easement affecting the property. A.R.S. 49-283 (C).
Additional exceptions to liability include any release or threat of release resulting from an act of
God, an act or war, an act or omission of a third party, and other limited circumstances. See
A.R.S. 49-283 (D).
Off-Site Migration
Under Arizona law, property owners are not responsible for contamination that is located on or
beneath their property as a result only of migration from a different property. Pursuant to
A.R.S. 49-283 (E), liability does not apply where a hazardous substance on or under a property
“is present solely because it migrated from property that is not owned or occupied by that person
and that person is not otherwise a responsible party….”
Prospective Purchaser Agreements
ADEQ has the authority under A.R.S. 49-285.01 to enter into Prospective Purchaser Agreements
(PPAs) providing a written release and covenant not to sue for potential liability under the Water