50-STATE SURVEY OF PROTECTIONS AVAILABLE FOR PURCHASERS OF CONTAMINATED PROPERTY
[…] R.S. 30:2252.2, which includes being engaged in the
business of generating, transporting, or disposing hazardous waste; knowingly permitting
someone to use the property for waste disposal or hazardous waste disposal; or knowing that the
hazardous substance was on the property at the time the property was acquired. An “innocent” or
“unknowing” landowner is not a “responsible” landowner.
Innocent Landowner and Other Defenses to Environmental Liability
The language of Louisiana's innocent landowner defense is similar to that found in the federal
Superfund statutes. Per La. R.S. 2204.1, no landowner can be liability for removing – or for the
cost of removing hazardous waste “which has been disposed of on his land by the act of a third
party without his knowledge or reasonable belief thereof or consent or by a fortuitous event.”
However, if the landowner was engaged in the “production, transportation, or disposal of solid or
liquid waste with regard to the involvement of any specific property in any such operation,” this
exemption from liability is inapplicable. The landowner will have the burden of proof that “by