50-STATE SURVEY OF PROTECTIONS AVAILABLE FOR PURCHASERS OF CONTAMINATED PROPERTY
[…] Additional information regarding the
VCP is available at Ecology’s website (http://www.ecy.wa.gov/programs/tcp/vcp/vcpmain.htm).
- 99 -
Defenses to MTCA Liability
Washington State cleanup law provides defenses to environmental cleanup liability under certain
conditions. Three defenses that may apply to purchasers of contaminated property in
Washington State include:
•
•
•
Third party defense (RCW 70.105D.040(3)(a)(iii)): Defense related to an “act or
omission of a third party” under the conditions set in the law.
Innocent landowner defense (RCW 70.105D.040(3)(b)): Defense related to a
“preponderance of the evidence” that at the time of acquisition, “the person had
no knowledge or reason to know that any hazardous substance, the release or
threatened release of which has resulted in or contributed to the need for remedial
action, was released or disposed of on, in or at the facility” under the conditions
(limitations) set forth in the law. One limitation is that “…the person must have
undertaken, at the time of acquisition, all appropriate inquiry into the previous
ownership and uses of the property, consistent with good commercial or