50-STATE SURVEY OF PROTECTIONS AVAILABLE FOR PURCHASERS OF CONTAMINATED PROPERTY
[…] La.R.S. 30:2276. Owners, however, are only
responsible for their proportionate contribution to the remedial costs, and are not included among
those parties who may be held liable in solido for the clean of the site. La. R.S. 30:2276(C), (F).
- 39 -
Maine
Megan Baroni and Karla L. Chaffee
Robinson & Cole LLP
Stamford, Connecticut
Uncontrolled Hazardous Substance Sites Program
The Maine Uncontrolled Hazardous Substance Sites Program (USP) is the state equivalent to the
Federal Superfund Program. The Uncontrolled Hazardous Substance Sites Act (UHSS Act), 38
M.R.S. § 1361, et seq., was enacted “for prompt and effective planning and implementation of
plans to abate, clean up or mitigate threats posed or potentially posed by uncontrolled sites.” 38
M.R.S. § 1361. According to the Act’s purpose statement, the Act promotes a “paramount state
interest” that “outweighs any burden, economic or otherwise.” Id. Under the UHSS Act, a
Hazardous Substance is broadly defined to include any substance designated under Section 101