50-STATE SURVEY OF PROTECTIONS AVAILABLE FOR PURCHASERS OF CONTAMINATED PROPERTY
[…] no knowledge or reason to know that any hazardous substance, the release or
threatened release of which has resulted in or contributed to the need for remedial
action, was released or disposed of on, in or at the facility” under the conditions
(limitations) set forth in the law. One limitation is that “…the person must have
undertaken, at the time of acquisition, all appropriate inquiry into the previous
ownership and uses of the property, consistent with good commercial or
customary practice in an effort to minimize liability.”
Migrating groundwater plume defense (RCW 70.105D.020(17)): Defense related
to hazardous substance impacts to a property “solely as a result of migration of
the hazardous substance to the real property through the groundwater from a
source off the property” under the conditions set forth in the law.
Each of these defenses is conditional on not contributing to or worsening impacts, and ensuring
compliance with conditions that may be imposed by the State during investigation and cleanup,
and following these activities.
Federal Liability