DRAFT published for public review and comment Dec 2014 I.
[…] the CEQ Regulations provide for scoping.58 In scoping, the agency determines the issues that the
EA or EIS will address and identifies the impacts related to the proposed action that will be
considered in the analyses.59 An agency can use the scoping process to help it determine
whether analysis is relevant and, if so, the extent of analysis appropriate for a proposed action,
consistent with the purpose and need.60 When scoping for the issues associated with the
57
See www.blm.gov/epl-front-office/projects/nepa/5251/42462/45213/NPRA_FINAL_ROD_2-21-13.pdf.
See 40 CFR § 1501.7 (“There shall be an early and open process for determining the scope of
issues to be addressed and for identifying the significant issues related to a proposed action. This
process shall be termed scoping.”); See also “Memorandum for Heads of Federal Departments
and Agencies: Improving the Process for Preparing Efficient and Timely Environmental
Reviews under the National Environmental Policy Act” (CEQ 2012), available at