Document 10901039
[…] brought against a federal officer-FBI, DEA,correctional officer or any other federal officer. Certainly, in the
course of completing their duties, federal officers will invariably at some point touch or attempt to touch individuals
in a way that they would view as offensive, such as during the course of an arrest or in restraining an unruly inmate.
Nonetheless, charges are not brought against officers for such conduct. For reasons explained in Part n.A., such
actions by officers are not acts that we view as criminal.
-35 Section 114 provides in full:
Whoever, within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States, and with
intent to torture (as defined in section 2340), maim, or disfigure, cuts,bites, or slits the nose, ear,
or lip, or cuts out or disables the tongue, or puts out or destroys an eye, or cuts off or disables a
limb or any member of another person; or
Whoever, within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States, and with like
intent, throws or pours upon another person, any scalding water, corrosive acid, or caustic
substance---'
=
Shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than twenty years, or both.
UNCLASSIFIED
31
Here, so long as the interrogation methods under contemplation do not involve the acts
enumerated in section 114, the conduct of those interrogations will not fall within the purview of
this statute.