Document 10901039
[…] that neither section 3261 (d)'s bar nor any other portion ofthe statute precludes proceeding against persons covered
by section 3261(a) in a military commission. It provides that "[nJothing in this chapter may be construed to deprive
a court-martial, military commission, provost court, or other military tribunal of concurrent jurisdiction with respect
to offenders or offenses that by statute or by the law of war may be tried by a court-martial, military conunission,
~rovost court, or other military tnbunal." 18 U.S.C. § 3261(d).
.
Although in construing 10 U.S.C.. § 802(a)(I0), which provides that persons subject to the UCMJ includes "[iJn
time of war, persons serving with or accompanying an armed force in the field," we opined that "in time of war"
meant both declared and undeclared wars, we found that due to ambiguity in the case law we could not predict
whether the Court. of Military Appeals or the Supreme Court would agree with our reading ·of the phrase. See