Document 10901039
[…] Between the United States and Cuba for the Lease of Lands for Coaling and Naval Stations, Feb. 16-23, 1903, U.S.­
Cuba, alt. III, T.S. No. 418, 6 Bevans 1113. In 1934, the United States and Cuba entered into a new treaty that
explicitly reaffirmed the continuing validity of the 1903 Lease of Lands Agreement. See Relations With Cuba, May
29,1934, U.S.-Cuba, T.S. No. 866, 6 Bevans 1161.
18 The USA PATRIOT Act, Pub. L. No.107-56,g804, 115 Stat. 272, 377 (2001) amended the special maritime
jurisdiction statute to include subsection 9. CongTess added this section to resolve a circuit split on the reach of
section 7(3), which provides that the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States includes "[aJny
lands reserved or acquired for the use of the United States, and under the exclusive or concurrent jurisdiction
thereof, or any place purcbasedot otherwise acquired by the United States by consent of the legislature of the State
in which the same sh2.11 be, for the erection of a fort, magazine, arsenal, dockyard, or other needful building." 18
. U.S.C. § 7(3). There was some question asto whether section 7(3) reached lands outside of United States territory.
Compare United Stntes v.Gatlin, 216 F.3d 207(2d Cir. 2000) (section 7(3) applies only to land acquired within U.S.
territorial borders) with United States v. Erdos, 474 F.2d 157 (4th Cir. 1973) (section 7(3} covers American Embassy
in Equatorial Guinea). See ProvidfAppropriate Tools Required to Intercept and Obstruct Terrorism (pATRIOn
Act of2001, H.R. Rep. No. 107-236, pt. 1; at 74 (2001) (noting the circuit split and that "[t]his [sub]section would
UNCLASSIFIED
8BCRBT,e'f8FQ~T
21
(
Section 7(9) further provides that it "does not apply with respect to an offense committed
by a person described in" 18 U.S.C. § 3261(a). Persons described in section 3261(a) are those
«employed by or accompanying the Armed Forces outside the United States" or "member[s] of
the Armed Forces subject to chapter 47 oftitle 10 (the Unifonn Code of Military Justice)," who