Document 10901039
[…] (C) not a national of or ocdinarily resident in the host nation.
/d.
UNCLASSIFIED
8EeR:FJr/~fOFORPl
SECRiETRlOFOffii
(
23
3261(a)." 18 U.S.C. § 3261(d).22 Section 3261(d) is subject to two exceptions. First, the bar
on prosecutions applies onJy so long as the member continues to be subject to the UCMJ. See 18
U.S.c. § 3261 (d)(1). Second, if "an indictment or infOlmation charges that the member
committed the offense with one or more other defendants, at least one of whom is not subject" to
the UCMJ, the bar does not apply. 18 U.S.c. § 3261(d)(2). In limited circumstances, namely in
time of war, persons employed by or accompanying the Armed Forces are subject to the UCMJ.
. See 10 U.S.c. § 802 (a)(II) (2000) (providing that "persons serving with, employed by, or
accompanying the armed forces outside the United States" are subject to the UCMJ); Reid v.
Covert, 354 U.S. 1 (1957).23 If the indictment charged that such persons committed the offense
in wartime with members of the Anned Forces subject to the UCMJ, this bar on prosecution
would not be removed for the member.