Religion
[…] religion to perform work connected with the
carrying on by such corporation, association,
educational institution, or society of its
activities.”
The Religion Clauses
• “Congress shall make no law respecting an
establishment of religion, or prohibiting the free
exercise thereof . . .” U.S. Const. amend. I (1791)
Religion
• Hosanna-Tabor Evangelical Lutheran Church
and School v. EEOC (U.S. 2012)
▫ Facts; issue
• The “ministerial exception” and the “unwanted
minister”
• Held: the ministerial exception bars the
plaintiff’s ADA suit
Sex Discrimination
•
•
•
•
Title VII Sec. 703(a)
Bona fide occupational qualifications
Title VII Sec. 704(b)
“Sex” “Gender”
Sex Discrimination—Compensation
Differentials
• The Equal Pay Act of 1963, 29 U.S.C. Sec.
206(d): no employer “shall discriminate . . .
between employees on the basis of sex by paying
wages to employees in such establishment at a
rate less than the rate at which he pays wages to
employees of the opposite sex in such
establishment . . . for equal work on jobs the
performance of which requires equal skill, effort,
and responsibility, and which are performed
under similar working conditions . . .”
Sex Discrimination—Compensation
Differentials
• The Equal Pay Act exceptions: “payment is made
pursuant to (i) a seniority system; (ii) a merit
system; (iii) a system which measures earnings
by quantity or quality of production; or (iv) a
differential based on any other factor other than