Religion
[…] • The two parts of the Equal Pay Act:
▫ The “purely prohibitory” part 1, and the
affirmative defenses in part 2
• Held: discriminatory undercompensation claims
are not barred by Sec. 703(h) merely because the
plaintiffs did not perform work equal to work
performed by male guards
Gunther (cont.)
• Justice Rehnquist’s dissent
• Congress intended to “require all sex-based wage
discrimination claims, whether brought under
the Equal Pay Act or under Title VII, to satisfy
the ‘equal work’ standard.”
• “Comparable work” is not “equal work”
Equal Pay Act
• 29 U.S.C. Sec. 206(d)
• “[A]n employer who is paying a wage rate
differential in violation of this subsection shall
not, in order to comply with the provisions of
this subsection, reduce the wage rate of any
employee.”
Sex Discrimination—Compensation
Differentials
• Ledbetter v. Goodyear Tire & Rubber Co. (U.S.
2007)
• The Lilly Ledbetter Fair Pay Act (amending Title
VII Sec. 706(e)(3)(A))
Sex Discrimination—Comparable Worth
• AFSCME v. State (9th Cir. 1985)
▫ Facts; issue
• Comparable work theory