Supreme Court of the United States
[…] such government is otherwise eligible to purchase defense articles or
services under the Arms Export Control Act,
(ii)
with respect to which the United States has severed diplomatic relations,
(iii) with respect to which the United States has not severed diplomatic
relations but does not conduct such relations, or
(iv) which the Secretary of State has, pursuant to section 6(j) of the Export
Administration Act of 1979, as amended, designated as a foreign country
which repeatedly provides support for acts of international terrorisms.
26 U.S.C. § 903 reads:
For purposes of this part and of sections 164(a) and 275(a), the term “income, war
profits, and excess profits taxes” shall include a tax paid in lieu of a tax on income,
war profits, or excess profits otherwise generally imposed by any foreign country or
by any possession of the United States.
Treas. Reg. 1.901-2 reads, in pertinent part:
(a) Definition of income, war profits, or excess profits tax—