Supreme Court of the United States
[…] Foreign Tax once negotiations with Harkonnen Oil came to a close. Recognizing
that it is the economic effect of the tax that ultimately determines the status of the
tax, it cannot be overlooked that it appears the Value Tax was in fact enacted to
serve as exactly that: a value tax.
The Arrakis levy failed to satisfy the net income requirement as it did not
provide—initially, any, and later, sufficient—deductions from gross receipts. As
such, its predominant character cannot be characterized as that of a United States
income tax.
22
B.
The Arrakis levy is not an “income tax” under 26 U.S.C. §
903.
Section 903 expands the definition of “income, war profits, and excess profits
taxes” to include “a tax paid in lieu of a tax on income, war profits, or excess profits
otherwise generally imposed by any foreign country.” This section serves as a safe
harbor, protecting taxes that are intended to be income taxes under § 901, but that
fail to satisfy all of its requirements. A foreign levy is a tax in lieu of an income tax
if and only if it is a tax, per Treas. Reg. § 1.901-2(a)(2), and it “in fact operates as a