Supreme Court of the United States
[…] Comm’r, 133 S. Ct. 1897 (2013).
I.
Harkonnen Oil’s payments to the Republic of Arrakis are
ineligible foreign tax credits because the Arrakis levy does not
meet the requirements of either 26 U.S.C. § 901 or 26 U.S.C.
§ 903.
Harkonnen Oil was denied foreign tax credit for payments made to Arrakis
as neither the district court below nor the Fourteenth Circuit found them to be
creditable under 26 U.S.C. § 901 or 26 U.S.C. § 903. Section 901 provides that
domestic corporations can receive credit for “any income, war profits, and excess
profits taxes paid . . . to any foreign country.” 26 U.S.C. § 901(b)(1) (2012). Section
903 expands those taxes creditable under 901 to include taxes “paid in lieu of a tax
on income, war profits, or excess profits.” 26 U.S.C. § 903 (2012).
On June 30, 2008, Harkonnen Oil entered into the Arrakis Lease with the
Republic of Arrakis and agreed to pay 55 million dollars, along with 15 percent
royalties and a 45 percent Foreign Tax, to develop and extract oil from the Caladan
Oil Field.