Supreme Court of the United States
[…] In 2011, the Royal Harkonnen Oil Company (“Harkonnen”) made payments to
the Republic of Arrakis (“Arrakis”) and a band of political dissidents, who called
themselves the Inter-Sietch Fremen Independence League (“IFIL”), in connection
with Harkonnen’s oil-mining operations in Arrakis. R. at 16. Harkonnen sought
foreign tax credit for those payments on its U.S. Tax Returns for the 2011 tax year.
1
R. at 16. After the Internal Revenue Service (the “Service”) denied credit, Harkonnen
paid its taxes and filed the instant lawsuit seeking a refund. R. at 17.
The Regulatory Backdrop. Section 901 of the Internal Revenue Code allows
U.S. citizens and corporations to claim credit against their U.S. income tax liability
for “any income, war profits, and excess profits taxes paid or accrued during the
taxable year to any foreign country.” § 901(b)(1). The foreign tax credit is designed to
reduce the burden of double taxation on U.S. taxpayers who earn income abroad.
Burnet v. Chicago Portrait Co., 285 U.S. 1, 9 (1932).
In 1983, the Secretary of Treasury issued final regulations that set out three