R. at 16. Harkonnen sought foreign tax credit for those payments on its U.S. Tax Returns for the 2011 tax year. 1 R. at 16. After the Internal Revenue Service (the “Service”) denied credit, Harkonnen paid its taxes and filed the instant lawsuit seeking a refund. R. at 17. The Regulatory Backdrop. Section 901 of the Internal Revenue Code allows U.S. citizens and corporations to claim credit against their U.S. income tax liability for “any income, war profits, and excess profits taxes paid or accrued during the taxable year to any foreign country.” § 901(b)(1). The foreign tax credit is designed to reduce the burden of double taxation on U.S. taxpayers who earn income abroad. Burnet v. Chicago Portrait Co., 285 U.S. 1, 9 (1932).