Supreme Court of the United States
[…] The United States Court of Appeals for the Fourteenth Circuit entered
judgment on October 1, 2014. R. at 2. This Court granted a petition for a writ of
certiorari. The jurisdiction of this Court is invoked under 28 U.S.C. § 1254(1) (2012).
STATUTORY PROVISIONS INVOLVED
This case involves the interpretation of Section 901 of the Internal Revenue
Code. Section 901 allows domestic taxpayers to offset their U.S. tax liability by
allowing a dollar-for-dollar credit for “any income, war profits, and excess profits
taxes paid or accrued during the taxable year to any foreign country. . . .” 26 U.S.C. §
901(b)(1) (2012). See Appendix “A.” This case also involves interpretation of Section
903 of the Internal Revenue Code, which places taxes “paid in lieu of a tax on income,
war profits, or excess profits otherwise generally imposed by any foreign country”
within Section 901’s scope. 26 U.S.C. § 903 (2012). See Appendix “B.”
STATEMENT OF THE CASE
In 2011, the Royal Harkonnen Oil Company (“Harkonnen”) made payments to
the Republic of Arrakis (“Arrakis”) and a band of political dissidents, who called