The jurisdiction of this Court is invoked under 28 U.S.C. § 1254(1) (2012). STATUTORY PROVISIONS INVOLVED This case involves the interpretation of Section 901 of the Internal Revenue Code. Section 901 allows domestic taxpayers to offset their U.S. tax liability by allowing a dollar-for-dollar credit for “any income, war profits, and excess profits taxes paid or accrued during the taxable year to any foreign country. . . .” 26 U.S.C. § 901(b)(1) (2012). See Appendix “A.” This case also involves interpretation of Section 903 of the Internal Revenue Code, which places taxes “paid in lieu of a tax on income, war profits, or excess profits otherwise generally imposed by any foreign country” within Section 901’s scope. 26 U.S.C. § 903 (2012).