I. HARKONNEN’S PAYMENTS TO ARRAKIS ARE NOT TAXES FOR WHICH CREDIT IS ALLOWED UNDER 26 U.S.C. § 901. The Service properly denied foreign tax credit to Harkonnen for its payments to Arrakis because the Arrakis levy was neither a “tax” nor an “income tax” within the meaning of 26 U.S.C. § 901. Section 901 of the Internal Revenue Code allows domestic corporations to claim credit against their income tax liability in the U.S. for “any income, war profits, and excess profits taxes paid or accrued during the taxable year to any foreign country. . . .” § 901(b)(1).