Supreme Court of the United States
[…] http://www.eia.gov/tools/faqs/faq.cfm?id=367&t=6...........................................26
ix
OPINIONS BELOW
The opinion of the United States District Court for the Central District of New
Tejas is unreported. The opinion of the United States Court of Appeals for the
Fourteenth Circuit is also unreported, but appears in the record at pages 2–21.
STATEMENT OF JURISDICTION
The United States Court of Appeals for the Fourteenth Circuit entered
judgment on October 1, 2014. R. at 2. This Court granted a petition for a writ of
certiorari. The jurisdiction of this Court is invoked under 28 U.S.C. § 1254(1) (2012).
STATUTORY PROVISIONS INVOLVED
This case involves the interpretation of Section 901 of the Internal Revenue
Code. Section 901 allows domestic taxpayers to offset their U.S. tax liability by
allowing a dollar-for-dollar credit for “any income, war profits, and excess profits
taxes paid or accrued during the taxable year to any foreign country. . . .” 26 U.S.C. §
901(b)(1) (2012). See Appendix “A.” This case also involves interpretation of Section
903 of the Internal Revenue Code, which places taxes “paid in lieu of a tax on income,
war profits, or excess profits otherwise generally imposed by any foreign country”