The opinion of the United States Court of Appeals for the Fourteenth Circuit is also unreported, but appears in the record at pages 2–21. STATEMENT OF JURISDICTION The United States Court of Appeals for the Fourteenth Circuit entered judgment on October 1, 2014. R. at 2. This Court granted a petition for a writ of certiorari. The jurisdiction of this Court is invoked under 28 U.S.C. § 1254(1) (2012). STATUTORY PROVISIONS INVOLVED This case involves the interpretation of Section 901 of the Internal Revenue Code. Section 901 allows domestic taxpayers to offset their U.S. tax liability by allowing a dollar-for-dollar credit for “any income, war profits, and excess profits taxes paid or accrued during the taxable year to any foreign country. . . .” 26 U.S.C. § 901(b)(1) (2012).