Supreme Court of the United States
[…] 12
The Fourteenth Circuit properly held that Harkonnen’s payments to both
Arrakis and IFIL are not eligible for foreign tax credit under Section 901. Because
the Arrakis levy is neither a tax nor an income tax, and IFIL is neither a foreign
country nor was its levy a tax, this Court should affirm the judgment below.
I.
HARKONNEN’S PAYMENTS TO ARRAKIS ARE NOT TAXES FOR WHICH
CREDIT IS ALLOWED UNDER 26 U.S.C. § 901.
The Service properly denied foreign tax credit to Harkonnen for its payments
to Arrakis because the Arrakis levy was neither a “tax” nor an “income tax” within
the meaning of 26 U.S.C. § 901. Section 901 of the Internal Revenue Code allows
domestic corporations to claim credit against their income tax liability in the U.S. for
“any income, war profits, and excess profits taxes paid or accrued during the taxable
year to any foreign country. . . .” § 901(b)(1). Taxes “paid in lieu of a tax on income,
war profits, and excess profits otherwise generally imposed by any foreign country”
are also creditable under Section 901. § 903.
The foreign tax credit provisions exist primarily to mitigate the burden of