Supreme Court of the United States
[…] There are, however, several limiting principles to the foreign tax credit’s aim
of mitigating double taxation. An important limitation to that purpose is reflected by
Section 901(j), which denies foreign tax credit for levies of foreign countries who
“support . . . acts of international terrorism.” 26 U.S.C. § 901(j)(2)(A)(iv). Thus, a
countervailing purpose of the foreign tax credit system is to partition the U.S. and its
corporations from groups with ties to terrorist activities.
Any definition of the term “foreign country” that includes IFIL would run
contrary to the purpose of the Section 901 scheme—particularly Section 901(j). By
U.S. standards, IFIL’s hostile takeovers of Unit #12 and the Badlands region of
Arrakis constitute acts of terrorism. See e.g., 28 C.F.R. § 0.85(l) (defining terrorism
as “the unlawful use of force and violence against persons or property to intimidate
or coerce a government, the civilian population, or any segment thereof, in
furtherance of political or social objectives”); see also R. at 13 (“until [Harkonnen]
rectif[ies] their insolence and pay[s] tribute, IFIL will control oil production from Unit
#12.”). Moreover, the Secretary of State classified IFIL as a splinter group of the
terrorist organization known as the Bene Gesserit, and IFIL’s leader is a blood38