No. C13-0124-1 FRIENDS OF NEWTONIAN, v.
[…] denied Friends of Newtonian’s motion for a preliminary injunction. The district
court’s opinion is unavailable. The opinion of the United States Court of Appeals
for the Fourteenth Circuit, which recited the relevant facts and affirmed the district
court, appears at pages 3–20 of the Record.
STATUTORY PROVISIONS INVOLVED
Section 704 of the Administrative Procedure Act (“APA”) provides: “Agency
action made reviewable by statute and final agency action for which there is no
other adequate remedy in a court are subject to judicial review.” 5 U.S.C. § 704. In
section 551, the APA defines “agency action” as “the whole or a part of an agency
rule, order, license, sanction, relief, or the equivalent or denial thereof, or failure to
act.” 5 U.S.C. § 551(13).
The National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 (“NEPA”) provides: “[A]ll
agencies of the Federal Government shall . . . include in every recommendation or
report on proposals for legislation and other major Federal actions significantly