No. C13-0124-1 FRIENDS OF NEWTONIAN, v.
[…] 31
2.
NEPA does not require the DoD to supplement the original EIS
because it has taken no major federal action after the leasing
stage.
Nor does NEPA require the DoD to supplement the Commission’s EIS,
because no major federal action remains after the lease’s execution. An agency
must supplement an EIS only if there remains major federal action to occur.
Marsh, 490 U.S. at 393.
Although NEPA does not define “major federal action,” the regulations look to
federal control and responsibility as the touchstone of whether conduct constitutes
federal action. See 40 C.F.R. § 1508.18(a). The regulations define “major federal
actions” as actions that “are potentially subject to Federal control and responsibility
. . . including projects and programs entirely or partly financed, assisted, conducted,
regulated, or approved by federal agencies.” Id. According to the regulations, if the
federal government does not participate in a project in one of these ways, NEPA
does not apply. Id.
The federal courts do not agree on the level of federal involvement that
triggers NEPA. Save Barton Creek Ass’n v. Fed. Hwy. Admin., 950 F.2d 1129, 1134