No. C13-0124-1 FRIENDS OF NEWTONIAN, v.
[…] judgment on October 15, 2013. R. at 3. Petitioner filed the Petition for Writ of
Certiorari, which this Court granted. R. at 2. This Court’s jurisdiction rests on 28
U.S.C. § 1254.
OPINIONS BELOW
The United States District Court for the Western District of New Tejas
denied Friends of Newtonian’s motion for a preliminary injunction. The district
court’s opinion is unavailable. The opinion of the United States Court of Appeals
for the Fourteenth Circuit, which recited the relevant facts and affirmed the district
court, appears at pages 3–20 of the Record.
STATUTORY PROVISIONS INVOLVED
Section 704 of the Administrative Procedure Act (“APA”) provides: “Agency
action made reviewable by statute and final agency action for which there is no
other adequate remedy in a court are subject to judicial review.” 5 U.S.C. § 704. In
section 551, the APA defines “agency action” as “the whole or a part of an agency
rule, order, license, sanction, relief, or the equivalent or denial thereof, or failure to
act.” 5 U.S.C. § 551(13).
The National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 (“NEPA”) provides: “[A]ll