No. C13-0124-1 IN
[…] NEPA and tasked it with developing national policy regarding the environment. 42
U.S.C. §§ 4342–4347 (2012). The CEQ has accordingly promulgated definitions
designed to clarify NEPA provisions. See 40 C.F.R. §§ 1508.01–1508.28 (2013).
Definitions propounded by the CEQ are “entitled to substantial deference.” Andrus,
442 U.S. at 358.
The CEQ definitions provide that a project involving nonfederal actors may
be a major federal action if it includes “effects that may be major and which are
potentially subject to Federal control and responsibility.” 40 C.F.R. § 1508.18
(2013). One category of federal actions includes “[a]pproval of specific projects, such
as construction or management activities located in a defined geographic area.” 40
21
C.F.R. § 1508.18(b)(4). The term “major federal action” should be broadly construed
to effectuate congressional intent, and resolution in favor of applying NEPA is
preferred where there is some doubt as to whether the agency should prepare an
EIS. Hart v.