(R. at 1–18). STATEMENT OF JURISDICTION The district court had jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1331, which states that “district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions arising under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States.” 28 U.S.C. § 1331. The Fourteenth Circuit Court of Appeals had jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1292(a)(1), which gives Courts of Appeals appellate jurisdiction over interlocutory orders that refuse injunctions. This Court possesses appellate jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1254, which states that the Supreme Court may review cases in the Courts of Appeals by “writ of certiorari granted upon the petition of any party to any civil . . . case, before or after rendition of judgment or decree.” 28 U.S.C. § 1254. CONSTITUTIONAL AND STATUTORY PROVISIONS This case involves the Case or Controversy Clause of Article III of the United States Constitution, U.S. Const. art.