See Robertson v. Methow Valley Citizens Council, 490 U.S. 332, 349 (1989). NEPA’s second goal is to ensure the public that the federal agency at issue has considered environmental concerns in its decision-making process. Baltimore Gas, 462 U.S. at 1983. This objective also provides a “springboard” for public comment. U.S. Dep’t of Transp. v. Pub. Citizen, 541 U.S. 752, 768 (2004). The goal is to ensure that the public “can provide input as necessary to the agency making the relevant decisions.” Id.; see also 40 C.R.F. § 1500.1(c) (2003) (suggesting federal agencies need helpfor example, from the publicin its decision-making process: “The NEPA process is intended to help public officials make decisions that are based on understanding of environmental consequences”).