The United States Army (“Army”) applies its own regulations to implement NEPA. The Department leased mineral rights for army property. (See R. at 4, showing that Fort Watt was an army base). The Department’s decision was therefore subject to these additional army regulations. In these regulations, the Army specifies which actions will normally require environmental impact analysis—in effect, which actions are presumed to be major federal actions—at 32 C.F.R. § 651.10 (2012) (Actions Requiring Environmental Analysis). That section reads, in relevant part: “[t]he general types of proposed actions requiring environmental impact analysis under NEPA, unless categorically excluded or otherwise included in existing NEPA documentation, include…. [l]eases, easements, 38 permits, licenses, or other entitlement for use[.]” Id. This regulation unambiguously identifies a federal lease as major federal action. The Army is the sub-agency through which the Department leased mineral rights to MRI. See R. at 5, n. 3; R. at 15 (Fourteenth Circuit majority citing army regulations).