UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE TENTH CIRCUIT
[…] federal regulations and statutes, and was thus preempted by the Supremacy Clause of
the United States Constitution. Amd. Complaint, 10-26. The Students also argued
that KS.A. 76-731a violates their rights under the Equal Protection Clause of the U.S.
Constitution. Amd. Complaint, 26-27.
The Students requested declaratory and
injunctive relief to invalidate KS.A. 76-731a, enjoin its further enforcement, and
enjoin the Defendants to reimburse Students for the excess tuition and fees erroneously
charged to them. The Students sought this relief pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1623, which
prohibits any state from providing “any postsecondary educational benefit” to aliens
2
not lawfully present in the United States unless any “citizen or national of the United
States is eligible for such a benefit (in no less an amount, duration, and scope).” Amd.
Complaint, 13-16.
The Defendants and Intervenors filed motions to dismiss, and the Students filed
a motion to dismiss the Intervenor-Defendants.
The District Court granted the
Defendants’ and Intervenors’ motions to dismiss, which the Court converted to
motions for summary judgment.