advertisement
[…] U.S. Forest
Serv., 192 F.3d 922, 925 (9th Cir. 1999) (“[A]lthough the Forest Service’s monitoring duty
is mandatory under the Plan [under the National Forest Management Act], legal consequences do not necessarily flow from that duty, nor do rights or obligations arise from it”).
278
16 U.S.C. § 670a(a)(1)(A) (2000).
279
Id. §§ 670a(a)(3), 670a(b). As one senior DoD official told me, the military would never
allow compliance with environmental and natural resources law to interfere with readiness,
despite its protestations to the contrary before Congress.
280
Id. § 670a(b)(1)(J).
281
Id. § 670a(b)(2) (requiring only a review of the plan).
848
WM. & MARY ENVTL. L. & POL’Y REV.
[Vol. 32:803
Each year the Secretary of Defense must provide to “the committees282 . . .
an assessment of the extent to which the plans comply with” the Sikes
Act.283 The Sikes Act does require a review of the INRMP “by the parties
thereto on a regular basis, but not less often than every 5 years.”284 The
last formal reviews and revisions were due by November 2006.285 In an