All rights reserved. LiSgaSon 41 PTO Structures & Processes Studies SEC. 18 Proceeding – Basis, Threshold and Estoppel •  Basis – same as PGR (but with BMP “filter” as to patented subject ma7er) • 
• 
Any ground for invalidity under 35 USC 282(b)(2) or (3) Any “novel or unse7led legal quesSon that is important to other patents or patent applicaSons” • 
Evidence must be submi7ed supporSng the challenge to each claim • 
• 
35 USC §324 “More likely than not that at least 1 of the claims challenged in the peSSon is unpatentable” • 
“Raised” estoppel applies to civil acSon and ITC proceedings •  Cf. RORCHR estoppels for PGR under 35 USC §325(e)(2) •  PeSSon requirements: 35 USC §322 •  Threshold – same as PGR •  AIA SEC. 18(a)(1)(D) – Estoppels for BMP challenges • 
• 
• 
RORCHR applies to other USPTO proceedings • 
• 
Timeline May not “assert” the basis Eliminates estoppel as to peSSoner’s privy Same as PGR, under 35 USC §325(e)(1) May not “request or maintain” the basis ProsecuSon PG Proceedings Copyright © 2011 Intellectual Ventures Management, LLC (IV). All rights reserved. LiSgaSon 42 PTO Structures & Processes Studies SEC. 18 Proceeding – Threshold and Estoppel •  Threshold – same as PGR • 
• 
35 USC §324 “More likely than not that at least 1 of the claims challenged in the peSSon is unpatentable” •  AIA SEC. 18(a)(1)(D) – Estoppels for BMP challenges • 
• 
Timeline “Raised” estoppel applies to civil acSon and ITC proceedings •  Needs defining: presumably means the ground was actually raised •  “Raised” needs clarificaSon (does similar ground count?) •  Cf.