How, then, should the courts and Congress develop an appropriate standard for access to [56] See Hiawatha Bray, “GPS Spying May Prove Irresistible to Police” (Jan. 17, 2005), www.boston.com/business/technology/articles/2005/01/17/gps_spying_may_prove_irresistible_to_police. [57] Section 3117 merely states: “If a court is empowered to issue a warrant or other order for the installation of a mobile tracking device, such order may authorize the use of that device within the jurisdiction of the court, and outside that jurisdiction if the device is installed in that jurisdiction.” It was enacted as part of the Electronic Communications Privacy Act of 1986. It was “intended to permit the installation of tracking devices which may move from district to district” but “does not affect the legal standard for the issuance of orders authorizing the installation” of mobile