In summary the Court found that the position taken by the DSL is inconsistent with the requirement of coordination; the evidence established that DSL has failed to comply, both procedurally and substantively, with the goals; and the manner in. which DSL wishes to proceed does not consttute compatibility with an acknowledged comprehensive plan as intended by ORS Chapter 197. The ever-persistent issue of state agency consistency and compatibility occupied a portion of the decision. Part of the ruling was the judge's examination of ORS Section 197.180 (10) which was originally adopted as part of LCDC's rule on State agency coordination and then included in Chapter 197 by the 1987 Legislature. That section states in part, "a state agency may apply statutes and rules which the agency is required by law to apply in order to deny, condition or further restrict an action of the state agency or of any applicant before the state agency provided it applies those statutes and rules to the uses planned for in the acknowledged comprehensive plan." DSL contended that this section allows it to apply the removal/fill law and rules absolutely and without restriction.