Course 5397: Law and Religion in the United States Section 28999
[…] Cl. 4 (9/1)
5
iii.
iv.
William P. Marshall, In Defense of Smith
(1)
Reading: Handout
Michael W. McConnell, A Response to Professor Marshall
(1)
Reading: Handout
e.
Free exercise after Smith
Cl. 4 & 5 (9/1 & 9/6)
i.
Reading: MBL 150-172, 201-221
ii.
Stormans Inc. v. Wiesman (9th Cir. 2015)
(1)
Reading: FE handout
iii.
Religious Freedom Restoration Act (RFRA)
iv.
Religious Land Use and Institutionalized Persons Act. (RLUIPA)
(1)
Harbor Missionary Church Corp. v. City of San Buenaventure (9th Cir.
2016)
(a)
Reading assignment: FE Handout
v.
State RFRA
(1)
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code §110.003 (2014) (“a government agency
may not substantially burden a person's free exercise of religion [unless it]
demonstrates that the application of the burden to the person ... is in
furtherance of a compelling governmental interest [and] is the least
restrictive means of furthering that interest.”)
vi.
Targeted Legislative Accommodations
(1) Spencer v. World Vision (9th Cir. 2011)
f.
Current Status of Free Exercise
i.
Reading MBL 172-201
ii.
Zubik v. Burwell
(1)
Reading: FE Handout
g.
Is Accommodation Permitted?
i.
Reading MBL 221-254
ii.
Clash between the Clauses
iii.