advertisement
[…] B.A., University of Pennsylvania; J.D., M.P.P., University
of Michigan. Thanks to Richard Pierce, Lawrence Mitchell, Thomas Colby, Judith Haron, Jennifer Garver, and Jill Abrams for
their useful discussions and suggestions; and to Matthew Mantel for his research support. The arguments made in this Article
are completely my own and should not be attributed in any way to the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services or its
agencies.
[FN15]. A statute may set forth additional or alternative administrative procedures applicable to specific agencies or programs.
See 5 U.S.C. § 559 (2006) (providing that the APA does not “limit or repeal additional requirements imposed by statute or
otherwise recognized by law”). In addition, agencies often grant process rights applicable to administrative adjudications
through regulation.