In the Supreme Court of the United States
[…] Id. The term
“destructive device” was originally included in the definition of a “firearm” under
the NFA; however, with time, that definition became unsatisfactory and the Act was
modified to provide a more thorough definition. Id. The separation was an effort to
prevent unassembled devices capable of being readily assembled into a destructive
device from escaping culpability under the Act.
The Act provides three subparagraphs to define “destructive device.” The first
includes any military type weapon that could be considered destructive. 26 U.S.C. §
5845(f)(1) (2012). The second includes any weapon that can be readily converted to
expel projectiles. § 5845(f)(2). Finally, the third subparagraph, which is currently at
issue, covers “any combination of parts either designed or intended for use in
converting any device into a destructive device in subparagraphs (1) and (2), and
from which a destructive device may be readily assembled.” § 5845(f)(3) (emphasis
added). The first and second subparagraph provided within the Act do not include a
mens rea component, thus an objective, strict liability application is appropriate.
However, when analyzing the third component of the Act, it is unclear whether the