In the Supreme Court of the United States
[…] organization was an FTO, and that any support or resources to the FTO must have
been made to further terrorist activity); but see United States v. Marzook, 383 F.
Supp. 2d 1056, 1070 (N.D. Ill. 2005) (disagreeing with Al-Arian and finding that a
person only need to know that an organization engaged in terrorist activity, and
that any material support given to that organization was unlawful regardless of its
nature or purpose) (emphasis added).
This divide amongst district courts was the likely result of Congress’s
intentional removal of a specific intent requirement under § 2339B by amending the
statute in 2004 and adding the clause “[t]o violate this paragraph, a person must
have knowledge that the organization is a designated terrorist organization . . . that
the organization has engaged or engages in terrorist activity . . . , or that the
organization has engaged or engages in terrorism.” 18 U.S.C. § 2339B, amended by
Act of Dec. 17, 2004, Pub. L. No. 108-458, § 6603(c), 118 Stat. 3762–63.1 In 2010,
this Court stated that “Congress plainly spoke to the necessary mental state for a
violation of § 2339B, and it chose knowledge about the organization’s connection in