In the Supreme Court of the United States
[…] HOLDING THAT MS. BORNE WAS PROPERLY CONVICTED UNDER 18
U.S.C § 2339B BECAUSE SHE ATTEMPTED TO PROVIDE MATERIAL
SUPPORT AND RESOURCES TO A KNOWN MEMBER OF A FOREIGN
TERRORIST ORGANIZATION.
In response to the World Trade Center bombings in 1993, Congress passed
several bills to eliminate financial support of terrorist activities. Katherine R.
Zerwas, No Strict Scrutiny—The Court’s Deferential Position on Material Support
to Terrorism in Holder v. Humanitarian Law Project, 37 Wm. Mitchell L. Rev. 5337,
5338 (2011). The codification of these bills culminated in the enactment of 18 U.S.C.
§ 2339A, which prohibited providing “material support or resources, knowing or
intending that they are to be used in preparation for, or in carrying out, a violation”
of multiple statutory offenses. 18 U.S.C. § 2339A, amended by Act of Dec. 17, 2004,
Pub. L. No. 108–458, § 6603(b), 118 Stat. 3762. However, § 2339A as originally
enacted had two “prosecution hurdles” that led Congress to amend the statute after