In the Supreme Court of the United States
[…] (“FTO”), § 2339B made it “a criminal offense to provide material support to that
organization or persons affiliated with it.” Id. (emphasis added). As originally
enacted, material support or resources encompassed “currency or other financial
securities, financial services, lodging, training, safehouses, false documentation or
identification, communications equipment, facilities, weapons, lethal substances,
explosives, personnel, transportation, and other physical assets, except medicine or
religious materials” (as defined under § 2339A). 18 U.S.C. § 2339B, amended by Act
of Dec. 17, 2004, Pub. L. No. 108–458, § 6603(c), 118 Stat. 3762–63. Also, the
original language under § 2339B stated that in order for conduct to be considered
unlawful, the actor must “knowingly provide[] material support or resources to a
foreign terrorist organization, or attempt[] or conspire[] to do so.” Id. Until 2005,
district courts were divided as to whether a person being prosecuted under § 2339B
was required to know that not only were they supporting a designated FTO, but