In the Supreme Court of the United States
[…] to travel abroad to intentionally meet with Clive Allen and provide him with
expertly drafted computer code.
1
Congress also amended § 2339A and its definition of “material support or resources” to include (1)
“any property, tangible or intangible, or service”; (2) “expert advice or assistance”; (3) personnel (1 or
more individuals who may be or include oneself”; and (4) definitions to the terms “training” and
“expert advice or assistance.” 18 U.S.C. § 2339A, amended by Act of Dec. 17, 2004, Pub. L. No. 108–
458, § 6603(b), 118 Stat. 3762.
A. Specific intent to further the goals of a foreign terrorist organization is not
required under § 2339B
Under § 2339B, anyone who provides or attempts to provide material support
to a FTO “must have knowledge . . . that the organization has engaged or engages in
terrorist activity . . . or that the organization has engaged or engages in terrorism.”
18 U.S.C. § 2339B(a)(1) (emphasis added). In accordance with federal law as applied
to the material support statute, terrorism is defined as “premeditated, politically
motivated violence perpetrated against noncombatant targets by subnational