SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES Brief for Respondent
[…] Second, the individual’s conduct must constitute “material support.”
Id. Third, the individual must have had knowledge of the organization’s terrorist
designation. Id. Borne’s conduct met all three of these statutory elements, and
therefore this Court should reject Borne’s meritless challenge to her Section 2339B
conviction’s sufficiency.
1. Borne’s conduct constituted “material support.”
A rational fact-finder could have found that Borne’s conduct constituted
“material support”—as one did in this case. Section 2339B cross references to Section
2339A to define “material support.” Section 2339A defines material support as:
[A]ny property, tangible or intangible, or service, including currency or
monetary instruments or financial securities, financial services, lodging,
training, expert advice or assistance, safehouses, false documentation or
identification, communications equipment, facilities, weapons, lethal
substances, explosives, personnel (1 or more individuals who may be or
include oneself), and transportation, except medicine or religious
materials.
40
18 U.S.C. § 2339A(b)(1) (emphasis added). Although Section 2339A does not
further define the term “property,” the definition expressly qualifies the
meaning of property as covering anything tangible or intangible.
When interpreting “material support” the First Circuit held that a defendant