SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES Brief for Respondent
[…] trip to Azran and included the following items: (1) a thumb drive containing code,
which instructed a 3D printer to print curvatures; (2) a spreadsheet indicating Allen’s
likely location; and (3) a print-out character version of Allen, which she hoped would
help her identify Allen. R. at 12.
In totality, these events demonstrate that she took substantial steps to
meeting, and packing the materials that she would give to Allen. Nothing in the
record indicates any hesitation in meeting Allen. As such, the evidence was sufficient
to support a charge for “attempt” under Section 2339B of the material support
statute.
3. Borne knew that Dixie Millions was a foreign terrorist
organization.
Section 2339B also requires that a party must “have knowledge” of the FTO’s
designation. See 18 U.S.C. § 2339B (“Whoever knowingly provides material support
or resources to a foreign terrorist organization”). Section 2339B further states:
To violate this paragraph, a person must have the knowledge that the
organization is a designated terrorist organization . . . that the
organization has engaged or engages in terrorist activity . . or that the
organization has engaged or engages in terrorism.
18 U.S.C. § 2339B(a)(1) (emphasis added). The knowledge element of this Section
penalizes providing material support to an FTO regardless of the support’s purpose.
45
See Estate of Parsons v. Palestinian Authority, 952 F. Supp. 2d 61, 67 (D.C. Cir. 2013).