SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES Brief for Respondent
[…] as to the statute’s reach. “Laws must provide explicit standards for those who apply
them.”
Village of Hoffman Estates, 455 U.S. at 498. However, these standards
for vagueness are not uniformly applied to every statute. Id. The “degree of vagueness
that the Constitution tolerates . . . depends in part on the nature of the enactment.”
Id.
38
Section 2339B was enacted as part of the Anti–Terrorism and Effective Death
Penalty Act of 1996 to combat the growing presence of foreign terrorism. See Anti–
Terrorism and Effective Death Penalty Act of 1996 (AEDPA) §§ 301(a)(1)-(7), 110
Stat. 1247, note following 18 U.S.C. § 2339B (Findings and Purpose) (stating that
“international terrorism is a serious and deadly problem that threatens the vital
interests of the United States”). This statute is critical to successfully addressing
terrorism because it recognizes that any contribution, illegal or otherwise, facilitates
the missions of FTOs. Id. (“[F]oreign organizations that engage in terrorist activity