SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES Brief for Respondent
[…] Little doubt exists that but for Borne’s arrest, she would have met with Allen. At this
meeting, Borne intended to present him with a series of materials that could help
carry out Dixie Millions’ mission. R. at 12. She planned to show Allen these items to
prove her hacker credentials, hoping he would mentor her. Id. Providing a known
FTO with a series of computer codes undoubtedly falls within the meaning of
“intangible property.”
Further, Borne’s assistance also fell within the meaning of “training” and
“expert advice or assistance.” Section 2339A defines “training” to mean an
“instruction or teaching designed to impart a specific skill, as opposed to general
knowledge.” 18 U.S.C. § 2339A(b)(2). It further defines “expert advice or assistance”
as “advice or assistance derived from scientific, technical or other specialized
knowledge.” Id.
For two weeks Borne worked on a piece of code that would provide instructions
to the 3D printer.