SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES Brief for Respondent
[…] all reasonable inferences and making all credibility choices which support the [factfinder’s] verdict.” Glasser v. United States, 315 U.S. 60, 80 (1942). The evidence is
sufficient to support the conviction if “any rational trier of fact could have found the
essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.” Jackson v. Virginia, 443
U.S. 307, 319 (1979) (emphasis in original).
I.
BORNE CAN BE CHARGED UNDER 26 U.S.C. § 5845(F)(3) FOR MAKING AN
EXPLOSIVE DEVICE BY DESIGNING AND FABRICATING FIREARM PARTS ON A 3D
PRINTER.
Enacted as part of the National Firearms Act, 26 U.S.C. § 5845(f) defines a
destructive device as
“1) any explosive, incendiary, or poison gas…; (2) any type of weapon
…which may be readily converted to, expel a projectile by the action of
an explosive or other propellant…; and (3) any combination of parts
either designed or intended for use in converting any device into a
destructive device as defined in subparagraphs (1) and (2) and from
which a destructive device may be readily assembled.”
9
26 U.S.C. § 5845(f) (2013). The purpose of the Act was to regulate certain firearms
and devices because of the significant crime problem created by their frequent use in
organized criminal activity. National Firearms Act (NFA), Bureau of Alcohol,
Tobacco,
Firearms
and
Explosives
(2015),