SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES Brief for Respondent
[…] However, a claimant cannot demonstrate
that a statute is unconstitutionally vague when the party’s own conduct falls within
the ordinary meaning of the statute.
31
Laws that involve constitutional rights are evaluated under a more stringent
standard and do not require that the party demonstrate the statute’s “vague[ness] in
all of its applications.” Village of Hoffman Estates, 455 U.S. at 494–95. Instead, a
facial vagueness challenge is met when it is demonstrated that the statute reaches a
“substantial amount of constitutionally protected conduct.” Id. at 494.
Here, Section 2339B states that the statute is triggered by “whoever knowingly
provides material support or resources to a foreign terrorist organization, or attempts
or conspires to do so . . . .” 18 U.S.C. § 2339B(a)(1) (emphasis added). This section
further provides that “the term ‘material support or resources’ has the same meaning
given that term in section 2339A.’” Section 2339A defines “material support” to
include intangible property and “training.” See 18 U.S.C. § 2339A(b)(1). The statute
provides precise standards to determine the impermissible conduct prohibited by the
statute because it includes an exact scienter requirement.