______________________________________________________________________________ No. C15-1359-1 ___________________________
[…] Because the Record reflects Petitioner’s intent to provide material support to
DM and proactive, substantial steps to accomplish that end, the lower court was
correct in rejecting her claim of insufficient evidence for a conviction under 18 U.S.C.
§ 2339B.
2. Petitioner Satisfied 18 U.S.C. § 2339B’s Knowledge Requirement
Because She Knew DM Was a Designated Foreign Terrorist
Organization.
As part of proving Petitioner’s guilt for attempting to provide material support
to DM, the Government adequately fulfilled the knowledge requirement under 18
U.S.C. § 2339B. Specifically, the material support statute requires that the person
“must have knowledge that the organization is a designated terrorist organization . .
. has engaged or engages in terrorist activity . . ., or that the organization has engaged
or engages in terrorism.” 18 U.S.C. § 2339B(a)(1); Holder v. Humanitarian Law
Project, 561 U.S. 1, 16-17 (2010) (“Congress plainly spoke to the necessary mental
state for a violation of § 2339B, and it chose knowledge about the organization's
50