______________________________________________________________________________ No. C15-1359-1 ___________________________
[…] R. at 18. Petitioner cannot possibly
raise the argument that the Government lacks a sufficient interest in keeping such a
device out of the hands of a FTO. This speech can have a direct link to future terrorist
attacks. Further, narrowing the statute’s scope would put dangerous speech like this
out of its grasp. The end result would be to stop the Government’s ability to prevent
terrorists from obtaining such dangerous materials and thereafter using it for attacks
on Americans.
The other justifications that this Court used in Humanitarian Law Project to
uphold Section 2339B’s constitutionality also advances the Fourteenth Circuit’s
holding here. Most notably, “foreign terrorist organizations that engage in terrorist
activity are so tainted by their criminal conduct that any contribution to such an
organization facilitates that conduct.” AEDPA, Pub. L. No. 104-132, § 301(a)(7), 110
Stat. 1247 (1996); Humanitarian Law Project, 561 U.S. at 5. Prohibiting, even
peaceful, material support that is directed to, coordinated with, or under the direction
of an FTO is narrowly tailored to achieve the Government’s interest in stopping