______________________________________________________________________________ No. C15-1359-1 ___________________________
[…] into a destructive device as defined in subparagraphs (1)
and (2) and from which a destructive device may be readily
assembled.
26 U.S.C. § 5845(f).
ix
STATEMENT OF JURISDICTION
Petitioner appeals the conviction entered by the United States District Court
for the Central District of New Tejas and affirmed by the United States Court of
Appeals for the Fourteenth Circuit under 26 U.S.C. § 5845(f)(3) and 18 U.S.C. §
2339B. R. at 2. The district court had original jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. §
1331. The Fourteenth Circuit had jurisdiction over the appeal pursuant to 28 U.S.C.
§ 1291. This Court has jurisdiction over this case pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1254(1),
which provides that a federal court’s decision may be reviewed “by writ of certiorari
granted upon the petition of any party… before or after rendition of judgment or
decree.”
STATEMENT OF THE CASE
A. Statement of Facts
Emmaline Borne (“Petitioner”) and Fiona Triton, applied to “Technical
Promise,” a study abroad program in Azran, in the Fall of 2001 with the help of their
physics teacher at Harrisburg High School, Adilda Ascot. R. at 2-3. The relationship