______________________________________________________________________________ No. C15-1359-1 ___________________________
[…] assistance,” were clarified in 2004 with the enactment of the Intelligence Reform and
Terrorism Prevention Act (“IRTPA”). IRTPA, Pub. L. 108-458, § 6603, 118 Stat. 3638,
3762 (2004).
After several catastrophic, terrorist attacks and subsequent
amendments to the AEDPA, we are left with the current “material support statute,”
18 U.S.C. § 2339B.
A. Making Plans to Meet the Leader of a Foreign Terrorist Organization in Order
to Explain and Provide a Dangerous Computer Code Fits Squarely Within the
Parameters of 18 U.S.C. § 2339B.
To end future terrorist attacks, the material support statute proscribes anyone
from “knowingly provid[ing] material support or resources to a foreign terrorist
organization, or attempt[ing] or conspir[ing] to do so.” 18 U.S.C. § 2339B(a)(1).
“Material support or resources” is defined as:
26
Any property, tangible or intangible, or service, including
currency or monetary instruments or financial securities,
financial services, lodging, training, expert advice or