______________________________________________________________________________ No. C15-1359-1 ___________________________
[…] The opinion of United State District Court for the Central District of New Tejas
is unreported and has not been reproduced in the Record. R. at 2.1 The United States
Court of Appeals for the Fourteenth Circuit’s opinion is unreported; however, it
appears in the Record at pages 2-27.
CONSTITUTIONAL AND STATUTORY PROVISIONS
This case involves the First Amendment to the United States Constitution,
U.S. CONST. amend. I., which states that “Congress shall make no law… abridging
the freedom of speech, or of the press; or the right of the people peaceably to
assemble…”
This matter also involves 26 U.S.C. § 5845(f)(3) and 18 U.S.C. §§ 2339B and
2339A. Specifically, a person is proscribed from “knowingly provid[ing] material
support or resources to a foreign terrorist organization, or attempt[ing] or
conspir[ing] to do so.” 18 U.S.C. § 2339B(a)(1). Material support includes, “training,
expert advice or assistance… weapons, lethal substances, [and] explosives.” 18 U.S.C.
§ 2339A(b)(1).
In addition, a person may not possess an unregistered destructive device,
including: