______________________________________________________________________________ No. C15-1359-1 ___________________________
[…] prohibited by this statute, and by providing this code, DM saved money and time. Id.
The lower court’s decision was therefore affirmed. Id. at 24.
SUMMARY OF THE ARGUMENT
This Court should affirm the Fourteenth Circuit’s decision to uphold
Petitioner’s conviction for possessing a “firearm” not registered to her in the National
Firearms Registration and Transfer Record. In doing so, this Court should find that
the application of the Rushcamp hybrid standard is the correct method in
determining whether or not a device is a “destructive device” regulated by 26 U.S.C.
§ 5845(f)(3) of the Gun Control Act of 1968 (amending the National Firearms Act ).
Petitioner possessed more than one destructive device, either defined as an “(1)
6
explosive…(A) bomb” or “(3) any combination of parts either designed or intended for
use in converting any device into a destructive device as defined in…(1)…” U.S.C. §
5845(f)(1), (3). Circuits are divided as to the appropriate standard to apply to the
subsection (3) combination of parts “designed” or “intended” analysis, and resort to
either a purely subjective or purely objective standard.
In choosing the hybrid