IRTPA, Pub. L. 108-458, § 6603, 118 Stat. 3638, 3762 (2004). After several catastrophic, terrorist attacks and subsequent amendments to the AEDPA, we are left with the current “material support statute,” 18 U.S.C. § 2339B. A. Making Plans to Meet the Leader of a Foreign Terrorist Organization in Order to Explain and Provide a Dangerous Computer Code Fits Squarely Within the Parameters of 18 U.S.C. § 2339B. To end future terrorist attacks, the material support statute proscribes anyone from “knowingly provid[ing] material support or resources to a foreign terrorist organization, or attempt[ing] or conspir[ing] to do so.” 18 U.S.C. § 2339B(a)(1).