Preventing a bright, young 13 student from attending an advanced study program based on hypothetical results that may follow an improbable meeting with a retired internet activist is not narrowly tailored to further the government’s compelling interest in preventing terrorism. Thus, § 2339B is unconstitutional as applied to Ms. Borne in this case, and this Court should reverse her conviction. 14 ARGUMENT AND AUTHORITIES I. THIS COURT SHOULD REVERSE THE FOURTEENTH CIRCUIT'S HOLDING BECAUSE MS. BORNE DID NOT POSSESS A DESTRUCTIVE DEVICE AS DEFINED BY 26 U.S.C. § 5845(F)(3). United States federal law states that a destructive device can be a “combination of parts either designed or intended for use in converting any device into a destructive device as defined in subparagraphs (1) and (2) and from which a destructive device may be readily assembled.” 26 U.S.C § 5845(f)(3) (2015). When engaging in a component parts analysis, this court should follow the majority of the circuits, and engage in a two-step process when analyzing the intent behind possession of component parts under § 5845(f)(3).