Humanitarian Law Project, 561 U.S. 1, 1 (2010). Further, § 2339B requires that “[n]othing in this section shall be construed or applied so as to abridge the exercise of rights guaranteed under the First Amendment to the Constitution of the United States.” 18 U.S.C § 2339B(i). A. Ms. Borne did not violate 18 U.S.C § 2339B. 1. Ms. Borne did not have the required knowledge for a conviction under 18 U.S.C § 2339B. A person does cannot violate 18 U.S.C § 2339B unless she has knowledge of an organization’s ties to terrorism. See id. § 2339B(a)(1).