A person does not violate 18 U.S.C § 2339B unless she provides, attempts to provide, or conspires to provide material support or resources to an FTO. Id. § 2339B(a)(1). The statute states in pertinent part that “material support or resources” means “any property, tangible or intangible, or service, including . . . training, expert advice or assistance, weapons, lethal substances, explosives, [and] personnel (1 or more individuals who may be or include oneself) . . . .” Id. § 2339A(b)(1). “[T]he term ‘training’ means instruction or teaching designed to impart a specific skill, as opposed to general knowledge.” Id. § 2339A(b)(2). “[T]he term ‘expert advice or assistance’ means advice or assistance derived from scientific, technical or other specialized knowledge.” Id. § 2339A(b)(3). Inchoate crimes, such as attempt and conspiracy, have both mens rea and actus reus requirements. See United States v. Resendiz-Ponce, 549 U.S. 102, 106-07 (2007); Pinkerton v. United States, 328 U.S. 640, 646-47 (1946).