(R. at 3.) Therefore, there were clear benign purposes for Ms. Borne’s possession of the items packed in her bag. Further, upon analysis of the language of the statute, the items Ms. Borne packed in her duffle bag do not clearly fall within the meaning of a destructive device. In § 5845(f)(3), the statute explains that items designed for conversion into a destructive device must fall within the definition of a destructive device in subsections (1) or (2) under § 5845(f). Particularly, in § 5845(f)(2), it states that any weapon which could “expel a projectile by the action of an explosive or other propellant,” the barrel must “have a bore of more than one-half inch in diameter.” (emphasis added). The cylinder, which was within the duffle bag, was only one half-inch, and does not meet the standard set forth in the statute.