Document 10882553
[…] relevant part: “No person shall be . . . deprived of life, liberty, or property
without due process of law . . . . ” U.S. CONST. amend. V.
This case involves the interpretation of 26 U.S.C. § 5845(f)(3), which
provides that:
The term ‘destructive device’ means . . . any combination of
parts either designed or intended for use in converting any
device into a destructive device . . . and from which a destructive
device shall be readily assembled. The term ‘destructive device’
shall not include any device which is neither designed nor
redesigned for use as a weapon . . . .
1 26 U.S.C. § 5845(f)(3) (2015) (a complete copy of the statute appears in
Appendix A).
This case also involves the interpretation of 18 U.S.C. § 2339B, which
provides that:
Whoever knowingly provides material support or resources to a
foreign terrorist organization, or attempts or conspires to do so,
shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 20
years . . . To violate this paragraph, a person must have
knowledge that the organization is a designated terrorist
organization . . . .
18 U.S.C. § 2339B(a)(1) (2015) (a complete copy of the statute appears in
Appendix B).
STATEMENT OF THE CASE
I.
Emmaline Borne And Fiona Triton Apply To Technical Promise On October 13, 2011, petitioner, Emmaline Borne, and Fiona Triton,