Document 10882553
[…] could find Allen and audition for his advice, thus demonstrating an absence
of coordination. If Borne had already coordinated a meeting with Allen, she
33 would not have spent her summer desperately searching the internet for
information on Allen’s locations. Therefore, even if this Court finds that
Borne possessed the requisite mental state, her actions unequivocally
amount to permissible, independent conduct.
Further, Borne’s conduct does not fall under the proscriptions of
“training,” “expert advice or assistance,” or “personnel.” 18 U.S.C. §§
2339A(b)(2), (3); 18 U.S.C. § 2339B(h). First, Borne did not attempt to “train”
Allen in any way. The statute defines “training” as “instruction or teaching
designed to impart a specific skill, as opposed to general knowledge.” 18
U.S.C. § 2339A(b)(2). Yet, Borne did not attempt to instruct or teach Allen
anything. Further, she did not possess a specific skill in which she could have
trained Allen. Borne is a high school graduate with interest in computer
games.