Document 10882553
[…] certiorari. R. at 1. This Court has jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1254(1).
CONSTITUTIONAL AND STATUTORY PROVISIONS
The First Amendment to the United States Constitution provides in
relevant part: “Congress shall make no law . . . abridging the freedom of
speech . . . or the right of the people to peaceably assemble . . . . ” U.S. CONST.
amend. I.
The Fifth Amendment to the United States Constitution provides in
relevant part: “No person shall be . . . deprived of life, liberty, or property
without due process of law . . . . ” U.S. CONST. amend. V.
This case involves the interpretation of 26 U.S.C. § 5845(f)(3), which
provides that:
The term ‘destructive device’ means . . . any combination of
parts either designed or intended for use in converting any
device into a destructive device . . . and from which a destructive
device shall be readily assembled. The term ‘destructive device’
shall not include any device which is neither designed nor
redesigned for use as a weapon . . . .
1 26 U.S.C. § 5845(f)(3) (2015) (a complete copy of the statute appears in
Appendix A).
This case also involves the interpretation of 18 U.S.C. § 2339B, which
provides that:
Whoever knowingly provides material support or resources to a